June 9, 2018 - Fairlanes Grandville Open


Center:
Oil Pattern: MSBS Crud Muffin (40ul) (43 feet)
Entry Fee: $120/$100
Payout Scenario #2

THANKS TO OUR SPONSORS FOR THIS EVENT, WE WILL HAVE $3000 ADDED TO THE PRIZE FUND

ALLIANCE BEVERAGE AND MILLER HIGH LIFE

QUALIFYING SQUADS
Squad A -- 10:00am
Squad B -- 2:30pm (could start later if A squad is big)
Check-In -- Starts one hour prior to squad start time

FORMAT
Qualifying: 6-games across 6 pairs of lanes.
Match Play: Cut to top 1/5 of each squad, then bowlers compete in an Eliminator.  2-game rounds for each round, cutting the field in 1/2 after each round.  Pins drop after each round.
Wild Card:  In any rounds with 16 or more bowlers, one wild card will also advance.  The wild card will be the bowler with the highest total pinfall on the day who did not advance in the current round.
Prize Ratio:  A minimum of 1 in 5 entries will cash in this event

ENTRY FEES
$120 first entry;  $100 for re-entry

RE-ENTRY RULES
New entries will get first dibs on entering into Squad B up until 1:30pm.  After that point, we will give opportunity to the highest non-qualifying bowlers from the previous squad who are available to register by 1:30pm and in the order that they scored from highest to lowest.  After that point, anybody else who would like to bowl will get a chance using a first come first serve basis.  Those making the cut in Squad A can get on a wait list if they would like to re-enter for jackpot/bracket purposes and will be placed in the order that they scored from highest to lowest..  

CONTACT
Brian Regan
cell (810) 240-6175
email brian@scratchbowling.com
PositionName123456Total
1Charlie Brown2162152111931842281247
2Doug Moore2091892352131931931232
3Joe Hutchings2152142221721952091227
4Jason Rasinske1701892292232101831204
5JR Raymond1851732041962142221194
6Logan Williams1511882272031952281192
7Drew Klingler1842232021791961981182
8Sam Brandt1921632232132111741176
9Jimmy Mitchell1611892131602162311170
10Mike Eaton, Jr.2022131911692101851170
11Justin Knowles2211531682022261991169
12Ben Hill1702092061931842031165
13Jordan Bryant1811682441571911961137
14Brian Waliczek1782191911311942231136
15Jason Harmsen1752051922321791531136
16Derek Case2071612081592071931135
17Andre Gonzales2131761791422281781116
18Lonnie Jones1721752181801851711101
19Eric Porter2131661601531582381088
20Randy Woodwyk1721812041951561671075
21Fleming Cook1881981831881271851069
22Chase Benitez2012121941661431481064
23Scott Patton1471871822021761621056
24Dan Hochstein1511411542321592121049
25Zac Tackett1761461451422112131033
26Harold Klukowski1762111491741601411011
27Earl Pugh198177155165176121992
28Matthew Bockheim133175156161187178990
29Jonathon Eickhoff186169148174119173969
30Zack Woodwyk165155179178154124955
31Tyler Watson144177166137155170949
32Brad Malmberg162142134158197137930
33Mike Woodwyk172159160140134128893
PositionName123456Total
1Michael Schlabach1912202282042861791308
2Frank Snodgrass1911832102252262551290
3AJ DeMond2152062461992131811260
4Corey Miller1902522021842291791236
5Mike Eaton, Jr.1802301671902781901235
6Kevin Mallory1672471782401622141208
7Kurt Pilon1902362071841812011199
8Cory Hines2261662111672461811197
9JR Raymond1462032121932152251194
10Jason Harmsen1991861642012002331183
11Randy Woodwyk1791961992002141911179
12Matt Roberts1712272332081911431173
13Kerry Kreft1791801892351772121172
14Ryan Lakota1801412321802351931161
15Jason Gibson1671711852121822371154
16Marcus McClain1821601782162261901152
17Brian Waliczek1971911571972141941150
18Jordan Dennie1932271701601912011142
19Brandon Gibson2212112072021771231141
20Chris Steward1671801532322261781136
21Jimmy Mitchell1821462012531631881133
22Larry Chilton1911921531862112001133
23Dustin Pierce2122042131701801501129
24Brian Ivey1702221902221871321123
25Ted Boltz1791911922251591741120
26Mike Cabot1731682212021731811118
27Bill Kazmierski1882121921781531921115
28Darren Alexander2011871611881702031110
29Andre Gonzales2121761792021571631089
30Kyle Krol1761902351711581541084
31Josh Powell1651602421541592031083
32Ben Hill1861921711801821711082
33Dan Hochstein1621822361581991261063
34Zac Tackett1381791911791891861062
35Justin Knowles1721781901691921521053
36Alan Mendoza1441801611472121991043
37Mick Eaton1501991681631571971034
38Kyle Schwerin1522041661901561571025
39Kyle Clement1761592111521691571024
40Chase Benitez1891551511691412121017
41Todd Herber142212200120128197999
42Jake Pomorski164199121183162149978
43Zack Woodwyk144193177185153122974
44Marc LaBarge162207162146130163970
45Brad Malmberg160175134152170160951
46Jeremy Skelly157153212139171118950
47James Skelly II172159160151117187946
48Earl Pugh138164148167156171944
49Conner Weber2302301741571380929
50Sam Brandt1951971721472080919
51Brandon Brady151182129112180159913
52Sherman Verplank148151150197125139910
53Chris Youtz132107150138177129833

Match 1

AJ DeMond made it to Eliminator Round 2 as the Wild Card with 1617 8-game total pinfall
Pos.NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
1JR Raymond245210455
2Mike Eaton, Jr.241182423
3Cory Hines223187410
4Michael Schlabach194215409
5Doug Moore212196408
6Drew Klingler187215402
7Corey Miller203199402
8Frank Snodgrass191202393
9Jason Harmsen194197391
10Matt Roberts200190390
11Joe Hutchings200179379
12Kurt Pilon200177377
13Randy Woodwyk183180363
14AJ DeMond179178357
15Charlie Brown169179348
16Jason Rasinske191148339
17Kevin Mallory169168337
18Logan Williams138189327

Match 2

Pos.NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
1Mike Eaton, Jr.218207425
2Corey Miller242178420
3Frank Snodgrass189228417
4Jason Harmsen200197397
5Drew Klingler217165382
6Michael Schlabach168191359
7JR Raymond169182351
8AJ DeMond166181347
9Cory Hines182160342
10Doug Moore190150340

Match 3

Pos.NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
1Mike Eaton, Jr.232209441
2Drew Klingler234171405
3Corey Miller198186384
4Frank Snodgrass152227379
5Jason Harmsen182192374

Match 4

Pos.NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
1Corey Miller205175380
2Mike Eaton, Jr.137215352
3Drew Klingler143168311

The actual payout of this event will be posted here once the event has begun, and we know the number of entries.

Payout Scenario #1 Payout Scenario #2

100 total entries (80 unique and 20 re-buys)
1st -- $3000
2nd --  $2000
3rd -- $1300
4th to 6th -- $700
7th to 11th -- $410
12th to 20th -- $240


First Entry Breakdown $100 prizes, $8 expenses, $12 lineage
Re-Entry Breakdown $80 prizes, $8 expenses, $12 lineage

$100 x 80 entries = $8,000
$80 x 20 entries = $1,600

Total Payout = $12,610

180 total entries (120 unique and 60 re-buys)
1st -- $4000
2nd --  $2200
3rd -- $1300
4th to 6th -- $810
7th to 11th -- $550
12th to 19th -- $380
20th to 36th -- $240


First Entry Breakdown $100 prizes, $8 expenses, $12 lineage
Re-Entry Breakdown $80 prizes, $8 expenses, $12 lineage

$100 x 120 entries = $12,000
$80 x 60 entries = $4800

Total Payout = $19,800

The optional side action results will be posted here at the conclusion of the tournament

OPTIONAL SIDE ACTION
Regular Jackpot--$30 entry
Each game:  $2 per entry goes to 1st
                  $1 per entry goes to 2nd
Totals:  $4 per entry goes to 1st
            $2 per entry goes to 2nd
            $1 per entry goes to 3rd

Hi-Lo Pot:  $5 per entry goes to 1st
 
100% OF JACKPOT MONEY IS PAID OUT
Extra Totals Jackpots--$40 entry
3 additional Totals Jackpots will be available at $40 per jackpot.  Each Totals Jackpot will work as follows:
  • At least 1 in 4 will cash in each Jackpot
  • Payout is based on qualifying totals only
  • $35 per entry goes to prize fund, $5 to expenses
Brackets--$5/bracket
Set 1 will run for games 1-2-3
Set 2 will run for games 4-5-6
1st is $25 in each bracket
2nd is $10 in each bracket

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
*there is no limit  on the $5 brackets