February 27, 2016 - Universal Lanes Warren Metro Challenge

Runner-Up Nick Cooper & Champion Trent Mitchell

Runner-Up Nick Cooper & Champion Trent Mitchell

Oil Pattern: WTBA Stockholm (34 feet)
Entry Fee: $65
Squad A -- 11:00am
Check-In -- 9:30am - 10:45am

Qualifying: 5 games across 5 pairs of lanes.
Eliminator Rounds: Cut to top 15 (based on 60 entries).  All qualifying pins are dropped, and all pins are dropped after each round.
Elim. Round 1:  Top 15 bowl 2 games on 2 pairs of lanes, cut to top 8
Elim. Round 2:  Top 8 bowl 1 game, cut to top 4
Elim. Round 3:  Top 4 bowl 1 game, cut to top 2
Elim. Round 4:  Top 2 bowl 1 game for the title.
Prize Ratio:  A minimum of 1 in 4 entries will cash in this event


Brian Regan
cell (810) 240-6175
email brian@scratchbowling.com
1Lonnie Jones2372572372271711129
2Nick Cooper2292072071882591090
3Josh Jablonski1932002212152451074
4Aaron Lorincz1942121692292691073
5Brian Regan2362172322001831068
6Steve Jakubowski (Temperance, MI)2491692092012361064
7Drew Klingler1772372542251701063
8Josh Chaney1902541771992331053
9Casey Shephard2161831972661811043
10Charles Easton1952131711772541010
11Ronnie Sparks, Jr.2561891842071731009
12Trent Mitchell2691912161551751006
13Trey Raynes1951402421922331002
14David Owens2191801951902181002
15Justin O'Hara189253184194176996
16Jason McKelvey192204236179182993
17Cory Hines193175220189216993
18Jeff Roche179210187202213991
19Dan Pollak177208223189192989
20Zack Colosimo208188143226203968
21Mike Svilar217206170186185964
22Adrian Bradley164187223226157957
23Shane Rambaldo179187208175194943
24Carl Boldt190144199206203942
25Carleton Chambers180191223172172938
26Adam Jablonski169189225183167933
27Alex Crespo150257194141182924
28Phil Pomante II182182156206197923
29Nick Kross191165169177218920
30Jalen White146191230169180916
31Sean Black226182120202177907
32Scott Patke171161181170220903
33John Kelley177204196171154902
34Matt Inch185180186166173890
35Stanley Hughes180182163155201881
36Vince Como174181191141189876
37Dionte Johnson175207156147191876
38Brandon Hill, Jr.194167172177165875
39Terry Wilson, Jr.172159145214180870
40Dan Hochstein160180153166203862
41Darryl Essix140173155168202838
42Lewis Marshall187144141177184833
43Terry Inch205153157183123821
44Jason Fielder159142201184135821
45Jenna Law152204159150145810
46James Plewa163118148159187775
47Tom Howard148119173214118772
48Justin Fielder179149147137134746
49Johnnie D. Harris116202142146119725
50Anthony Cabral104168161120155708

Match 1

Top 7 bowlers advance to Round 2
Pos.NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
1Trent Mitchell224244468
2Aaron Lorincz221237458
3Ronnie Sparks, Jr.256197453
4Drew Klingler216233449
5Trey Raynes224212436
6Nick Cooper195237432
7Charles Easton224200424
8Josh Chaney214209423
9Josh Jablonski203203406
10Brian Regan239152391
11Lonnie Jones212176388
12Casey Shephard205182387
13Steve Jakubowski157181338
14David Owens184145329

Match 1

Top 4 bowlers advance to Round 3
Pos.NameGame 1Total Score
1Drew Klingler218218
2Trent Mitchell205205
3Nick Cooper186186
4Trey Raynes183183
5Aaron Lorincz182182
6Charles Easton172172
7Ronnie Sparks, Jr.170170

Match 1

Top 2 bowlers advance to the finals
Pos.NameGame 1Total Score
1Trent Mitchell217217
2Nick Cooper211211
3Trey Raynes195195
4Drew Klingler188188

Match 1

NameGame 1Total Score
Trent Mitchell196196
Nick Cooper174174

With these Metro Challenge events, our goal is to pay $1000 on top as often as possible and cap it at that amount.  With more entries, we will simply beef up the rest of the cash spots, so that more people can make a profit (as opposed to breaking even).  We have listened to what bowlers want, and we feel this will make the majority happier.

Payout Scenario #1 Payout Scenario #2

48 entries
1st -- $800
2nd --  $400
3rd -- $240
4th to 6th -- $120
7th to 12th -- $65

Entry Breakdown $45 prizes, $8 expenses, $12 lineage
$45 x 60 entries = $2160
Total Payout = $2190

72 entries (full)
1st -- $1000
2nd -- $500
3rd -- $300
4th to 5th -- $200
6th to 9th -- $120
10th - 18th -- $65

Entry Breakdown $45 prizes, $8 expenses, $12 lineage
$45 x 72 entries = $3240
Total Payout = $3265


The optional side action results will be posted here at the conclusion of the tournament

Regular Jackpot--$15 entry
This jackpot pays out high game for each game and highest series.  With high participation, 2 spots will be paid per game and 2 spots for totals.
Extra Totals Jackpots--$40 entry
3 additional Totals Jackpots will be available at $40 per jackpot.  Each Totals Jackpot will work as follows:
  • At least 1 in 4 will cash in each Jackpot
  • Payout is based on qualifying totals only
  • $35 per entry goes to prize fund, $5 to expenses
Set 1 will run for games 1-2-3
Set 2 will run for games 3-4-5
1st is $25 in each bracket
2nd is $10 in each bracket

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
*there is no limit on the number of brackets that may be entered