February 15, 2020 - Beaverton Bowl Challenge



Center:
Oil Pattern: MSBS Peacock (for transfer roller) (43 feet)
Entry Fee: $70

QUALIFYING SQUADS
Squad A -- Noon
Check-In -- 10:45am - 11:55am

FORMAT E
Qualifying: 5 games across 5 pairs of lanes.
Match Play:  Top 8 bowlers compete in a seeded, single-game elimination bracket (based on 29 or more bowlers).  
Prize Ratio:  A minimum of 1 in 4 entries will cash in this event.  With 48 entries, top 12 cash and top 8 make the cut due to time restraints.

FORMAT IS BASED ON A FULL FIELD OF 48 BOWLERS

CONTACT
Brian Regan
cell (810) 240-6175
email brian@scratchbowling.com
PositionName12345Total
1Bo Goergen2141782582122191081
2Jordan Croskery2081672362232091043
3JR Raymond2161941812261841001
4Bill Kazmierski192190242174200998
5Brian Regan227161154207165914
6Justin Parkkila219196136189169909
7Greg Kuehnl172140183209195899
8Shawn LaPere156181176162206881
9Cameron Gove162168192151203876
10Mitchell Peterson177178202132182871
11Bill Tusin167161153207176864
12Adam Marquiss161132168208189858
13Kevin VanTiem191160142198147838
14Gary Dennis167185126157197832
15Jody Jehnson149189196131163828
16Tony Frasher194168147156146811
17Denny Harris128174131169202804
18Chuck Portman162164149170158803
19Christian Butgereit161128168161165783

Match 1

NameGame 1Total Score
Brian Regan177177
Bill Kazmierski170170

Match 1

NameGame 1Total Score
Bo Goergen228228
Brian Regan136136

Match 2

NameGame 1Total Score
JR Raymond179179
Jordan Croskery178178

Match 1

NameGame 1Total Score
Bo Goergen230230
JR Raymond204204

The actual payout of this event will be posted here once the event has begun, and we know the number of entries.

Payout Scenario #1 Payout Scenario #2

30 entries
1st -- $600
2nd -- $300
3-4 -- $150
5-8 -- $75



Entry Breakdown $48 prizes, $7 expenses, $15 lineage
$48 x 30 entries = $1440
Total Payout = $1500

64 entries (full)
1st -- $1000
2nd -- $500
3-4 -- $250
5-8 -- $130
9-16 -- $70


Entry Breakdown $48 prizes, $7 expenses, $15 lineage
$48 x 64 entries = $3072
Total Payout = $3080

The optional side action results will be posted here at the conclusion of the tournament

OPTIONAL SIDE ACTION
Regular Jackpot--$20 entry
This jackpot pays out high game for each game and highest series.  With high participation, 2 spots will be paid per game and 3 spots for totals.
 
100% OF JACKPOT MONEY IS PAID OUT
Extra Totals Jackpots--$40 entry
3 additional Totals Jackpots will be available at $40 per jackpot.  Each Totals Jackpot will work as follows:
  • At least 1 in 4 will cash in each Jackpot
  • Payout is based on qualifying totals only
  • $35 per entry goes to prize fund, $5 to expenses
Brackets--$5/bracket
Set 1 will run for games 1-2-3
Set 2 will run for games 3-4-5
1st is $25 in each bracket
2nd is $10 in each bracket

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
*there is no limit on the number of brackets that may be entered