February 14, 2015 - Brighton Bowl Challenge

Runner up Neeko Robison (left) and Champion Andy Smith (right)

Runner up Neeko Robison (left) and Champion Andy Smith (right)



Center:
Oil Pattern: WTBA London (44 feet)
Entry Fee: $65

QUALIFYING SQUADS
Squad A -- 11:00am
Check-In -- 9:30am - 10:45am

FORMAT E
Qualifying: 5 games across 5 pairs of lanes.
Eliminator Rounds: Cut to top 15 (based on 72 entries).  All qualifying pins are dropped, and all pins are dropped after each round.
Elim. Round 1:  Top 15 bowl 2 games on 2 pairs of lanes, cut to top 8
Elim. Round 2:  Top 8 bowl 1 game, cut to top 4
Elim. Round 3:  Top 4 bowl 1 game, cut to top 2
Elim. Round 4:  Top 2 bowl 1 game for the title.
Prize Ratio:  A minimum of 1 in 4 entries will cash in this event, and a minimum of 1 in 5 entries will qualify from each squad.

FORMAT IS BASED ON A FULL FIELD OF 72 BOWLERS

CONTACT
Brian Regan
cell (810) 240-6175
email brian@scratchbowling.com

PositionName12345Total
1Gary Schluchter2462562362552381231
2Zach Hazel1722632352372771184
3Brian Odom2432021972592471148
4Bo Goergen2122162542382211141
5Neeko Robison1901932472122901132
6Joe Bailey2072172252362451130
7Justin Hazel2032892581772021129
8Greg Kuehnl2422132032132461117
9Lonnie Jones1922162152042781105
10Nick Kokenos1892141922582471100
11Nick Cooper2162401772592021094
12Andy Smith2092052272332051079
13Abed Daher1702221782053001075
14Joe Hutchings1761782792351991067
15James Koss2101792562551621062
16Dan Pollak1861712691672521045
17Drew Klingler2051962332151931042
18Jeff Roche2131702222192131037
19Ben Hill2251971872122151036
20Anthony Moses2022042201932101029
21John Robertson2252062002151791025
22Dustin Smith2112371771991931017
23Ryan Hughes1812481681772411015
24Brian Regan2222241671822151010
25Brian Thompson215181226178199999
26Michael Jacobs212215200212158997
27Andrew Peterson182182169247210990
28Casey Smith201166225204190986
29Darrin Greene230226195144191986
30Doug Penner255193178197162985
31Josh Chaney177222238210136983
32Dan Hochstein156204173208235976
33Joe Pettinato172172246191190971
34Jason Sollars231192154212175964
35David Smith186222194173180955
36Thomas McEwen, Jr.187187215152211952
37Bob Chamberlain Jr.201190219156180946
38Trey Raynes181122232154255944
39Derrick Balcerzak199190180151217937
40Austin Landry200152201176208937
41Rod Radant211179167206171934
42Carl Boldt220141180221169931
43Matthew Coleman245195156191143930
44Ali Daher175220217170148930
45Ray Shinosky233167206173149928
46Andrew Knope152207225153175912
47Jeff Suma Jr.133236153200189911
48Justin Norton195195218158143909
49Jenna Pollak161169170197206903
50Mark O'Connell177219166172166900
51Tom Albert257136152190164899
52Jessica Mitchell193176170169187895
53Monty Wonnacott193172182163178888
54Bill Kandilian179202152127211871
55Corey Fulton217145192138141833
56Terrance Bell159182167157158823
57Jeremy Brady198144155160146803
58Dusty Chevalier175174166152136803
59Michael Chism1562111782300775
60Jeff Markos160159141157142759
61Kyle Hopkins119158157172139745

Match 1

Top 7 advance to round 2
Pos.NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
1Neeko Robison245266511
2Nick Kokenos259222481
3Andy Smith211266477
4Joe Bailey248224472
5Zach Hazel257210467
6Brian Odom220233453
7Lonnie Jones228220448
8Abed Daher224223447
9Justin Hazel191226417
10Bo Goergen191217408
11Gary Schluchter205203408
12Nick Cooper196202398
13Greg Kuehnl195187382

Match 1

Top 4 advance to round 3
Pos.NameGame 1Total Score
1Andy Smith277277
2Lonnie Jones237237
3Neeko Robison224224
4Joe Bailey215215
5Brian Odom205205
6Zach Hazel203203
7Nick Kokenos188188

Match 1

Top 2 advance to the final match
Pos.NameGame 1Total Score
1Andy Smith269269
2Neeko Robison223223
3Lonnie Jones198198
4Joe Bailey186186

Match 1

NameGame 1Total Score
Andy Smith276276
Neeko Robison215215

The actual payout of this event will be posted here once the event has begun, and we know the number of entries.

Payout Scenario #1 Payout Scenario #2

48 entries
1st -- $800
2nd --  $400
3rd/4th -- $220
5th to 8th -- $120
9th to 12th -- $65


Entry Breakdown $45 prizes, $8 expenses, $12 lineage
$45 x 48 entries = $2160
Total Payout = $2380

72 entries
1st -- $1100
2nd -- $550
3rd/4th -- $280
5th to 8th -- $140
9th to 15th -- $80
16th to 18th -- $65


Entry Breakdown $45 prizes, $8 expenses, $12 lineage
$45 x 72 entries = $3240
Total Payout = $3525

The optional side action results will be posted here at the conclusion of the tournament

OPTIONAL SIDE ACTION
Regular Jackpot--$15 entry
This jackpot pays out high game for each game and highest series.  With high participation, 2 spots will be paid per game and 2 spots for totals.
 
100% OF JACKPOT MONEY IS PAID OUT
Extra Totals Jackpots--$40 entry
3 additional Totals Jackpots will be available at $40 per jackpot.  Each Totals Jackpot will work as follows:
  • At least 1 in 4 will cash in each Jackpot
  • Payout is based on qualifying totals only
  • $35 per entry goes to prize fund, $5 to expenses
Brackets--$5/bracket
Set 1 will run for games 1-2-3
Set 2 will run for games 4-5-6
1st is $25 in each bracket
2nd is $10 in each bracket

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
*there is no limit on the number of brackets that may be entered