2016 SW Michigan Summer Sweeper Series - May 2 - Pinz in Kalamazoo

Runner-Up Aaron Koch & Champion Zach Brandt

Runner-Up Aaron Koch & Champion Zach Brandt



Center:
Oil Pattern: WTBA Stockholm (34 feet)
Entry Fee: $40
QUALIFYING
Squad A -- 7:00pm
Check-In -- 6:00pm - 6:50pm

FORMAT
Qualifying: 4-games across 4 pairs of lanes.
Match Play: Cut to top 15 (based on 60 entries), then bowlers are seeded into a bracket. Single-game elimination matches for those who qualify.
Prize Ratio:  A minimum of 1 in 4 entries will cash in this event.

FORMAT IS BASED ON A FIELD OF 60 BOWLERS

SWEEPER SERIES POINTS
We will be running 15 sweepers as part of a series this summer in SW Michigan.  The points winner will win a Hammer Bowl Ball, and the runner-up will win an MB Athletics jersey.

CONTACT
Brian Regan
cell (810) 240-6175
email brian@scratchbowling.com
PositionName1234Total
1Drew Klingler217235175243870
2Casey Shephard208228236191863
3Aaron Koch229206192234861
4Zach Brandt (Kalamazoo)210262212170854
5Zach Brandt (GR)222236183191832
6Sam Brandt268186157202813
7Scott Patton192187183205767
8Jalen White156199210192757
9Jason Dooley224159201166750
10Kyle Koprowitz179216170180745
11Brandon Gibson191192170190743
12Marc LaBarge176166134195671
13Ryan Hinman195178145151669
14Randy Hawks182141156166645
15Tim Beebe, Jr.161165140159625
16Wayne Knickerbocker147146155152600
17James Skelly II144137148147576
18Brian Zavisa117158142158575
19Sean Harvath120131135152538
20Brian Regan1701411720483

Match 1

NameQual. ScoreTotal Score
Zach Brandt (Kalamazoo)198198
Drew Klingler163163

Match 2

NameQual. ScoreTotal Score
Aaron Koch247247
Casey Shephard209209

Match 1

NameQual. ScoreTotal Score
Zach Brandt (Kalamazoo)246246
Aaron Koch182182

The actual payout of this event will be posted here once the event has begun, and we know the number of entries.

Payout Scenario #1 Payout Scenario #2

30 entries
1st -- $340
2nd --  $170
3rd/4th -- $85
5th to 8th -- $40


Entry Breakdown $28 prizes, $4 expenses, $8 lineage
$28 x 30 entries = $840
Total Payout = $840

60 entries
1st -- $560
2nd -- $280
3rd/4th -- $140
5th to 8th -- $75
9th to 15th -- $40

Entry Breakdown $28 prizes, $4 expenses, $8 lineage
$28 x 60 entries = $1680
Total Payout = $1700

OPTIONAL SIDE ACTION
Regular Jackpot--$10 entry
Each game:  $2 per entry goes to 1st
Totals:  $2 per entry goes to 1st

Super Jackpot -- $30 entry
Each game:  $5 per entry
Totals:  $5 per entry
Best 2:  $5 per entry

100% OF JACKPOT MONEY IS PAID OUT

Brackets--$5/bracket
Set 1 will run for games 1-2-3
Set 2 will run for games 4-3-2
1st is $25 in each bracket
2nd is $10 in each bracket
*there is no limit on the number of $5 brackets that may be entered
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Brackets--$2/bracket
Set 1 will run for games 1-2-3
Set 2 will run for games 2-3-4
1st is $10 in each bracket
2nd is $4 in each bracket
*there is a limit of 25 brackets in each of the $2 bracket sets.