September 21, 2014 - 3rd Annual Royal Scot Open

Champion Steve Novak and runner-up Jason Rasinske

Champion Steve Novak and runner-up Jason Rasinske



Center:
Oil Pattern: ABF Asian Championships (2012) (41 feet)
Entry Fee: $85

Pay with Paypal to secure your spot in this tournament. Paypal will charge you $88 as there is a $3 service fee, and you will receive 3 extra raffle tickets for prepaying with Paypal.

QUALIFYING SQUADS
Squad A -- 11:00am
Check-In -- 9:30am - 10:45am

FORMAT A
Qualifying: 6-games across 6 pairs of lanes.
Match Play: Cut to top 30 (based on 120 entries), then bowlers are seeded into a bracket. 2-game matches until top 4 remain. Stepladder for Top 4.
Prize Ratio:  A minimum of 1 in 4 entries will cash in this event

FORMAT IS BASED ON A FULL FIELD OF 120 BOWLERS

INCENTIVES
With a minimum of 3 senior bowlers (50 and up), the highest non-cashing senior bowler will receive $100
With a minimum of 3 lady bowlers, the highest non-cashing lady will receive $100

NEW LADIES AND SENIOR DIVISIONS FOR THIS EVENT
We are offering a $20 buy-in for a ladies division and a $20 buy-in for a senior division.  Bowlers must pay the $85 open entry fee to be eligible for these divisions as well.  1 in 4 entries will cash per division.

CONTACT
Brian Regan
cell (810) 240-6175
email brian@scratchbowling.com

PositionName123456Total
1Jeff Grego2152122212572242541383
2Shane DuFresne2152062192102582541362
3Jason Flaugh2252082322162012371319
4JR Raymond2682031892282072151310
5Craig Nidiffer2112672002122012021293
6Dan Hochstein2132552042292131761290
7Charlie Brown2142372061862152041262
8Jeff Roche2111942362311991901261
9Nick Kokenos1972562071721902331255
10Eric Tackett2022162112032172051254
11Scott Honeysett2352032162131772041248
12Lonnie Jones1722121852272042411241
13Kurt Pilon1802032062032082361236
14Jason Rasinske1922072071722152351228
15Steve Novak1931832252142291821226
16Ryan McCoy2251801802332011941213
17Zach Brandt (GR)1772212022162321611209
18Ryan Powers1672472012202131601208
19James Knapp1881901612092192351202
20Toby Sidle2142661721771741981201
21Frank Testa2221572022122012031197
22Andreya Teuber2111582102322171591187
23Andrew Anderson2041831952351442231184
24Aaron Phillips2091881961651792461183
25Joe Hutchings1832492121682061611179
26Dan Pollak2081831582261862081169
27Derrick Bohn2451781921901591981162
28Tim Hickman2201972151462021801160
29Chris McClintic1831941622581691941160
30Frank Snodgrass1781922451871422151159
31Bob Hutchings1781732341811802071153
32Victor Venhentenryck2371492111682191691153
33Robby Leser1931891761941802101142
34Howard Evans1582471691841832011142
35Elliot Smith1732111851841991791131
36Brian Woodman2142221251831542321130
37AJ DeMond1701761952361941511122
38Kolien Owens1871711601901712421121
39Michael Davidson1701702111971771891114
40Michael Bradfield1831662191781841831113
41Mike Anderson2041641911741901891112
42Randy Hawks2061491911841751961101
43Michael Munn1602031902001661811100
44Julie Oczepek1792161801931341971099
45Tom Dutkiewicz1791831701691902061097
46Joe Pettinato1871891911361971961096
47David Owens2102001581921731551088
48Tracy Jahr1742571451691741681087
49Marcus Zinn1532012581241392091084
50Jason McKelvey1621581572391751921083
51Carl Pollard1731451941791872011079
52Bryan Eaton1872061921551551811076
53TJ Deubner1951781841861651681076
54Justin Norton1652071741801861511063
55Chad Vendeville1621482001491882001047
56Todd Nottage1821671891801721551045
57Ethan Cross1611661671911871681040
58Corey Fulton1781461462091222351036
59Gerald Guty1791701661661861451012
60Matt Thrun1441652111861621401008
61Tim Epkey119179177207152138972
62Rick Fay185152149154142151933
63Tammy Wright137148177125179165931
64Terrance Schneider224128150146120142910
65Tom Albert17916217820600725

Match 1

NameQual. ScoreBonusTotal Score
Jeff Grego242236478
Ryan McCoy134169303

Match 2

NameQual. ScoreBonusTotal Score
Nick Kokenos182183365
Jeff Roche181153334

Match 3

NameQual. ScoreBonusTotal Score
JR Raymond212220432
Kurt Pilon191202393

Match 4

NameQual. ScoreBonusTotal Score
Lonnie Jones201214415
Craig Nidiffer183176359

Match 5

NameQual. ScoreBonusTotal Score
Steve Novak222196418
Shane DuFresne208190398

Match 6

NameQual. ScoreBonusTotal Score
Dan Hochstein195214409
Scott Honeysett169191360

Match 7

NameQual. ScoreBonusTotal Score
Eric Tackett159245404
Charlie Brown191180371

Match 8

NameQual. ScoreBonusTotal Score
Jason Rasinske235201436
Jason Flaugh161213374

Match 1

NameQual. ScoreBonusTotal Score
Nick Kokenos241219460
Jeff Grego204168372

Match 2

NameQual. ScoreBonusTotal Score
Lonnie Jones225192417
JR Raymond204137341

Match 3

NameQual. ScoreBonusTotal Score
Steve Novak198227425
Eric Tackett178183361

Match 4

NameQual. ScoreBonusTotal Score
Jason Rasinske203254457
Dan Hochstein162214376

Match 1

NameQual. ScoreTotal Score
Steve Novak212212
Lonnie Jones189189

Match 2

NameQual. ScoreTotal Score
Steve Novak214214
Nick Kokenos211211

Match 3

NameQual. ScoreTotal Score
Steve Novak200200
Jason Rasinske178178

The actual payout of this event will be posted here once the event has begun, and we know the number of entries.

Payout Scenario #1 Payout Scenario #2

80 entries
1st -- $1300
2nd --  $650
3rd -- $425
4th -- $325
5th to 8th -- $225
9th to 16th -- $125
17th to 20th -- $100


*Highest non-cashing Senior -- $100
*Highest noncashing Lady -- $100

*must have a minimum of 3 in each division


Entry Breakdown $65 prizes, $9.50 expenses, $10.50 lineage
$65 x 80 entries = $5200
Total Payout = $5200

120 entries (full)
1st -- $1600
2nd -- $800
3rd -- $550
4th -- $450
5th to 8th -- $300
9th to 16th -- $200
17th to 30th -- $110
*Highest non-cashing Senior -- $110
*Highest noncashing Lady -- $110

*must have a minimum of 3 in each division


Entry Breakdown $65 prizes, $9.50 expenses, $10.50 lineage
$65 x 120 entries = $7800
Total Payout = $7960

The optional side action results will be posted here at the conclusion of the tournament

OPTIONAL SIDE ACTION
Regular Jackpot--$25 entry
Each game:  $2 per entry goes to 1st
                  $1 per entry goes to 2nd
Totals:  $4 per entry goes to 1st
            $2 per entry goes to 2nd
            $1 per entry goes to 3rd

 
100% OF JACKPOT MONEY IS PAID OUT
Extra Totals Jackpots--$40 entry
3 additional Totals Jackpots will be available at $40 per jackpot.  Each Totals Jackpot will work as follows:
  • At least 1 in 4 will cash in each Jackpot
  • Payout is based on qualifying totals only
  • $35 per entry goes to prize fund, $5 to expenses
Brackets--$5/bracket
Set 1 will run for games 1-2-3
Set 2 will run for games 4-5-6
1st is $25 in each bracket
2nd is $10 in each bracket
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
*there is no limit on the number of brackets that may be entered