November 29, 2014 - Westland Bowl Challenge

Champion Kurt Pilon and runner-up Bob Chamberlain, Jr.

Champion Kurt Pilon and runner-up Bob Chamberlain, Jr.



Center:
Oil Pattern: WTBA Los Angeles (36 feet)
Entry Fee: $65
IF YOU MAKE THE CUT, YOU WILL NOW RECEIVE AT LEAST DOUBLE THE ENTRY FEE, AS WE HAVE $300 ADDED FROM SELLING FOOTBALL SQUARES TO RAISE FUNDS FOR THIS EVENT.  THANK YOU TO DAN HOCHSTEIN AND DOUG MOORE FOR THEIR HELP WITH THIS.

QUALIFYING SQUADS
Squad A -- Noon
Check-In -- 10:30am - 11:45am

FORMAT
Qualifying: 5 games across 5 pairs of lanes.
Eliminator Rounds: Cut to top 12 (based on 60 entries).  All qualifying pins are dropped, and all pins are dropped after each round.
Elim. Round 1:  Top 12 bowl 2 games on 2 pairs of lanes, cut to top 6
Elim. Round 2:  Top 6 bowl 1 game, cut to top 3
Elim. Round 3:  Top 3 bowl 1 game, cut to top 2
Elim. Round 4:  Top 2 bowl 1 game for the title.
Prize Ratio:  1 in 4

FORMAT IS BASED ON A FIELD OF 60 BOWLERS

CONTACT
Brian Regan
cell (810) 240-6175
email brian@scratchbowling.com
PositionName12345Total
1Josh Chaney2532072532572991269
2Steve Kosier2582072792082781230
3Jerry Penxa, Jr.2342352032762581206
4Nick Kokenos2652242072422241162
5Justin O'Hara1992362082792381160
6Zach Brandt (Kalamazoo)1992242882472001158
7Jeff Suma Sr.2082572462232161150
8Todd Book2232362472272151148
9Trent Mitchell2422252062432261142
10Lonnie Jones2372192402112331140
11Kurt Pilon2481982482072351136
12Bo Goergen1742012782322471132
13Jeff Markos2372352162152261129
14Scott Kujawa1952282532232251124
15Bob Chamberlain Jr.2412292261802481124
16Ronnie Sparks, Jr.1942571912382271107
17Jeff Roche2432001912272431104
18Zach Adams2471922411962071083
19Rich Horodecki2101942142352001053
20Mark Milasinovich2102321741652681049
21Jason McKelvey1722421952142211044
22Michael Boogren1442432062432051041
23Nathan Adams1912471912261851040
24Will Daniels2102241701882431035
25Phil Pomante II1492192312112241034
26Carl Boldt2761852021781931034
27Nick Cooper2441872221901831026
28Zack Colosimo2331872131921981023
29Eric Emmi2261682012172101022
30Mike Keith1961941812402001011
31Jerry Penxa2071872032281841009
32Aaron Phillips168182156258234998
33Nicholas French177218202191205993
34Shane DuFresne189167226237171990
35Brian Newcomb178195231191194989
36Dan Hochstein182170221202202977
37Ed Burbo167240138185245975
38Sam Brandt150213163214225965
39Robby Leser201193166184206950
40Carleton Chambers197128178207233943
41Ben Hill176177213198178942
42Mike Norris190173201203159926
43Scott Trionfi II168190198185184925
44Chris Szczepaniak194169190197172922
45Tim Mayer172176167190214919
46Doug Moore208201197171137914
47Scott Lawson, Jr.189181147187205909
48JT Ellis177213154181184909
49CJ Blevins184200168236120908
50Mark Arnold184185149201182901
51Patrick Kennedy135210225207121898
52James Knapp177182181176172888
53Anthony Mayberry115221164240144884
54Charles McLeod152215180183152882
55Scott Jones182188172164162868
56Jeff Suma Jr.146192129224173864
57Ron Blanchard184158160187149838
58Alan Dante158145159190177829
59James Deering165129149201183827
60Justin Ewing156141209148134788
61Joe Pettinato139149158139201786
62Jessica Mitchell171143171148148781
63Ali Daher156154164148146768
64Shaun Stukey124167148170158767
65Jim Semczak170167136125137735
66Scott Trionfi1701651661480649
67Brian Riley122127149120127645
68John Bolden22016416400548

Match 1

Pos.NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
1Jerry Penxa, Jr.258230488
2Justin O'Hara257223480
3Todd Book234245479
4Zach Brandt (Kalamazoo)264210474
5Bob Chamberlain Jr.231234465
6Steve Kosier246217463
7Kurt Pilon216226442
8Lonnie Jones217209426
9Trent Mitchell192232424
10Josh Chaney171214385
11Bo Goergen214170384
12Nick Kokenos194189383
13Jeff Suma Sr.211157368
14Jeff Markos184155339

Match 1

Pos.NameGame 1Total Score
1Zach Brandt (Kalamazoo)258258
2Kurt Pilon245245
3Jerry Penxa, Jr.235235
4Bob Chamberlain Jr.234234
5Justin O'Hara213213
6Steve Kosier206206
7Todd Book190190

Match 1

Pos.NameGame 1Total Score
1Kurt Pilon256256
2Bob Chamberlain Jr.253253
3Jerry Penxa, Jr.228228
4Zach Brandt (Kalamazoo)192192

Match 1

NameGame 1Total Score
Kurt Pilon222222
Bob Chamberlain Jr.192192

The actual payout of this event will be posted here once the event has begun, and we know the number of entries.

Payout Scenario #1 Payout Scenario #2

60 entries ($300 added)
1st -- $1000
2nd --  $500
3rd -- $300
4th to 6th -- $160 $200
7th to 12th -- $100 $130

13th to 15th -- free entry


Entry Breakdown $48 prizes, $5 expenses, $12 lineage
$48 x 60 entries = $2880
Total Payout = $3180

120 entries (full and $300 added)
1st -- $1300
2nd -- $650
3rd -- $450
4th to 6th -- $320
7th to 12th -- $200
13th to 24th -- $100 $130
25th - 30th -- free entry


Entry Breakdown $48 prizes, $5 expenses, $12 lineage
$48 x 120 entries = $5760
Total Payout = $6120

*Top non-qualifying bowler will get a free entry into a future Metro Challenge event
**With 70 entries or more, the top 2 non-qualifiers will get a free entry into a future event

 

OPTIONAL SIDE ACTION
Regular Jackpot--$25 entry
Each game:  $2 per entry goes to 1st
                  $1 per entry goes to 2nd
Totals:  $4 per entry goes to 1st
            $2 per entry goes to 2nd
            $1 per entry goes to 3rd

 
100% OF JACKPOT MONEY IS PAID OUT
Extra Totals Jackpots--$40 entry
3 additional Totals Jackpots will be available at $40 per jackpot.  Each Totals Jackpot will work as follows:
  • At least 1 in 4 will cash in each Jackpot
  • Payout is based on qualifying totals only
  • $35 per entry goes to prize fund, $5 to expenses
Brackets--$5/bracket
Set 1 will run for games 1-2-3
Set 2 will run for games 4-5-6
1st is $25 in each bracket
2nd is $10 in each bracket

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
*there is no limit on the number of brackets that may be entered