March 7-8 2015 - Holly Small Town Challenge

Runner-up MIke Keith, Proprietor Brian Aubuchon, and Champion EJ Tackett

Runner-up MIke Keith, Proprietor Brian Aubuchon, and Champion EJ Tackett



Center:
Oil Pattern: MSBS 40B (High Volume) (40 feet)
Entry Fee: $125
$3000 GUARANTEED TOP PRIZE

QUALIFYING SQUADS
***SQUADS A AND B ARE NOW COMBINED INTO ONE SQUAD, AND IT'LL START AT NOON ON SATURDAY***

Squad A -- Saturday @ 10am (limited to 44 entries)
Squad B -- Saturday @ 2pm (limited to 44 entries and squad may start late, but we want to start as soon as we the lanes are re-oiled)

Squad C -- Sunday @ 10am (limited to 66 entries)
Check-In -- Starts 1:15 before each squad

RE-ENTRY RULES
First time bowlers get first opportunity for C squad.  Re-entries will be accepted based on qualifying scores (high to low) from previous squads.  Walk-ins will not be allowed on Sunday unless spots are available, so first time bowlers wishing to compete on Sunday must sign up before the conclusion of B squad on Saturday.

FORMAT E
Qualifying: 6-games across 6 pairs of lanes.
Eliminator Rounds: The top 1/6 from each squad will qualify for Eliminator rounds.  Round of 17 or more bowlers will consist of 3-games total pinfall.  Rounds of 16 or fewer bowlers will consist of 2-games total pinfall.  Pins do not carry over from one round to the next.
Prize Ratio:  1 in 4 entries will cash in this event.  39 bowlers would cash with 154 entries.

CONTACT
Brian Regan
cell (810) 240-6175
email brian@scratchbowling.com

Top 6 advance to Sunday's Eliminator, Top 9 cash
PositionName123456Total
1EJ Tackett2782892452032121951422
2Nick Kokenos2262252002272582581394
3Mike Keith2442562182312142011364
4Brian Waliczek2472232002561952271348
5Aaron Lorincz2272212552231811971304
6Justin Crosby2222072122152222081286
7Ronnie Sparks, Jr.2421991801932282321274
8Nick Cooper2541831872282151901257
9Aaron Phillips1782111912602261831249
10Charles Easton1682352132352021861239
11George Juszczyk1611981902301712781228
12JR Raymond2462112001781861801201
13Josh Chaney2041931631902581901198
14Mason Brantley1661891812242112121183
15Kurry Crayton2121802122041991691176
16Jeff Suma Sr.1702032212061841881172
17Andrew Anderson1651602042341972001160
18Bryan Eaton2061631511992172181154
19Thomas McEwen, Jr.1802441541831832011145
20Terry Syring1691981862111901901144
21Alan Pittman2011801951961771571106
22Keith Laajala2291651782011701541097
23Kyle Koprowitz2121661481832141731096
24Lon Peless2291891801691541681089
25Kyle King1471911331802561711078
26Jordan Vanover1431691971871792011076
27Drew Klingler1492051821591941741063
28Doug Fedore2181731511641811701057
29Scott Stephens2161711721471881611055
30Dan Hochstein1671741772011451711035
31Drew Chernauckas1851491731801871551029
32Craig Carter1442191721741561471012
33Anthony Moses146165129224129203996
34Tony Perrino160160174177146155972
35Anna Moses166146170162165136945
36Gary Schluchter17420217615700709

11th place and higher qualified for Elimination rounds. Nick Kokenos already qualified in squad A, so his score became a cash spot instead of a qualifying spot in this squad.
PositionName123456Total
1JR Raymond2192692251912662471417
2Ronnie Sparks, Jr.2142072242772152691406
3Andrew Anderson2692162471942152131354
4Cory Hines2002351932212342281311
5Nick Kokenos2041942682172051831271
6Robby Leser1931882351892572081270
7Michael Bradfield1672172762162161781270
8Frank Snodgrass2342012431682052091260
9Anthony Kennard1942121961722332471254
10Will Daniels1662042122262451951248
11Nick Cooper2561932111712052111247
12Shane DuFresne1691772572672031661239
13Greg Kuehnl1792092331852192111236
14Trent Mitchell1742182541892271681230
15Steve Novak1672562052142011841227
16Rick Zohott1831661472662122461220
17Phil Pomante II1821701982232452011219
18Corey Fulton1892231922012121981215
19Tom Smallwood2012452272021461941215
20George Juszczyk1711992861911851791211
21Steve Barry1902081801902052351208
22Bo Goergen1971832132162221731204
23Tim Mayer2191552121981992141197
24Andy Smith2011962061922131891197
25Earon Vollmar1811902342101891901194
26Charles Easton2311841811911932131193
27Terry Rohrer1451452542152182131190
28Lonnie Jones1591812332261921971188
29Randy Hawks1821392211922052461185
30Kurry Crayton1802152031961961951185
31Scott Honeysett2162151691882071861181
32Jason Rasinske1992102251761682001178
33LeRoy Anderson1991911782132021831166
34Dale DeCocker1491861912252311661148
35Mike Anderson2181911741931891821147
36Aaron Lorincz1821801582172141951146
37Brian Thompson1732022211861691901141
38James Koss2002081561892041771134
39Paul Farley2381492111612071621128
40Jon DeMott2491821811731441981127
41Ed Burbo1691741831801702451121
42Kyle Koprowitz1782152111491821771112
43Bill Kandilian1861821782061661901108
44Greg Cronce1882061671921601941107
45Philip Medley1341871582171942161106
46Drew Klingler1701361892162111821104
47Scott Jones1741802241431562001077
48John Thomasma Jr.1911401921811581971059
49Drew Chernauckas1752321901551551511058
50Doug Fedore2171721671911751341056
51Rich Baumgardt1671692021602151351048
52Jeff Kapler1791961781821611431039
53Carlos Granados1531691791871362001024
54Anthony Moses1341721362161661931017
55Chase Siburt1641821442011361771004

Match 1

* Top 8 bowlers advance to quarterfinal round.
Pos.NameGame 1Game 2Game 3Total Score
1JR Raymond220233238691
2EJ Tackett245257186688
3Nick Kokenos278204180662
4Anthony Kennard210255193658
5Andrew Anderson207210232649
6Frank Snodgrass239222181642
7Mike Keith214205223642
8Aaron Lorincz211199190600
9Brian Waliczek181222195598
10Will Daniels227210159596
11Nick Cooper184205205594
12Ronnie Sparks, Jr.228194157579
13Cory Hines174181199554
14Michael Bradfield147215180542
15Robby Leser200174165539
16Justin Crosby157159211527

Match 1

* Top 4 bowlers advance to semifinal round.
Pos.NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
1EJ Tackett231229460
2JR Raymond238212450
3Aaron Lorincz238207445
4Mike Keith198215413
5Frank Snodgrass191208399
6Andrew Anderson191200391
7Nick Kokenos194191385
8Anthony Kennard165216381

Match 1

* Top 2 bowlers advance to final round.
Pos.NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
1Mike Keith233184417
2EJ Tackett228186414
3JR Raymond189181370
4Aaron Lorincz167172339

Match 1

NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
EJ Tackett259226485
Mike Keith204185389

The actual payout of this event will be posted here once the event has begun, and we know the number of entries.

Payout Scenario #1 Payout Scenario #2

80 entries
1st -- $3400
2nd --  $1700
3rd/4th -- $850
5th to 8th -- $450
9th to 15th -- $250
16th to 20th -- $150



Entry Breakdown $105 prizes, $8 expenses, $12 lineage
$105 x 80 entries = $8400
Total Payout = $11,400

154 entries
1st -- $4000
2nd -- $2000
3rd/4th -- $1200
5th to 7th -- $800
8th to 14th -- $430
15th to 27th -- $250
28th to 39th -- $150


Entry Breakdown $105 prizes, $8 expenses, $12 lineage
$105 x 156 entries = $16,170
Total Payout = $19,170

The optional side action results will be posted here at the conclusion of the tournament

OPTIONAL SIDE ACTION
Regular Jackpot--$25 entry
Each game:  $2 per entry goes to 1st
                  $1 per entry goes to 2nd
Totals:  $4 per entry goes to 1st
            $2 per entry goes to 2nd
            $1 per entry goes to 3rd

 
100% OF JACKPOT MONEY IS PAID OUT
Extra Totals Jackpots--$40 entry
3 additional Totals Jackpots will be available at $40 per jackpot.  Each Totals Jackpot will work as follows:
  • At least 1 in 4 will cash in each Jackpot
  • Payout is based on qualifying totals only
  • $35 per entry goes to prize fund, $5 to expenses
Brackets--$5/bracket
Set 1 will run for games 1-2-3
Set 2 will run for games 4-5-6
1st is $25 in each bracket
2nd is $10 in each bracket

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
*there is no limit on the number of brackets that may be entered