June 29, 2014 - 2nd Annual Five Star Sterling Heights Open

Champion Aaron Lorincz and Runner-Up Gary Schluchter

Champion Aaron Lorincz and Runner-Up Gary Schluchter



Center:
Oil Pattern: WTBA Tokyo (2015) (43 feet)
Entry Fee: $85

QUALIFYING SQUADS
Squad A -- 11:00am
Check-In -- 9:30am - 10:45am

FORMAT A
Qualifying: 6-games across 6 pairs of lanes.
Match Play: Cut to top 32 (based on 150 entries), then bowlers are seeded into a bracket. 2-game matches until top 4 remain. Stepladder for Top 4.
Prize Ratio:  A minimum of 1 in 4 entries will cash in this event

FORMAT IS BASED ON A FULL FIELD OF 150 BOWLERS

INCENTIVES
With a minimum of 3 senior bowlers (50 and up), the highest non-cashing senior bowler will receive $100
With a minimum of 3 lady bowlers, the highest non-cashing lady will receive $100

CONTACT
Brian Regan
cell (810) 240-6175
email brian@scratchbowling.com


* Top 16 bowlers will make the cut. Top 18 bowlers will cash.
PositionName123456Total
1Steve Novak2782352142462002551428
2Gary Schluchter1682152352792302171344
3Andrew Anderson2082292072352042451328
4Jeff Edwards1712262561802592251317
5Mason Brantley2771831932371722381300
6Chris Steward2102112022462202101299
7Brian Dimuzio, Jr.1592111722542692261291
8Bob Chamberlain Jr.2161912162482052121288
9Abed Daher3001942072101722001283
10JR Raymond2152132352122041951274
11Adam Jablonski1882332042092212141269
12Brian McMahon2002012272302351681261
13Aaron Lorincz1682342221871922571260
14John Putman1591902212012342481253
15Shane DuFresne2171772451902261921247
16Chris Szczepaniak1861882142582371631246
17Josh Jablonski2231681921792452201227
18Justin O'Hara2111712692361891501226
19Frank Snodgrass1681432252132332421224
20Steve Tank2062471812281911701223
21Mike Calvin1702001822222482011223
22Aaron Morgan2041641742662131971218
23Jerry Penxa1622452252211911671211
24Clinton Harris1991902422012151581205
25Mike Gossman1771811882242152191204
26Mark Milasinovich2042001852121902081199
27Dan McLalin1942022761811491931195
28Julie Oczepek1521762032482052031187
29Brian Busch1801911972032191911181
30Lonnie Jones2551701781652111841163
31Brandon Dye1572022422131831651162
32Joe Pettinato1901722231681952141162
33Nick Kokenos1841742042272031691161
34Vince Como2212552111721621231144
35Gerald Guty1741742241842121691137
36Dan Pollak2142101571851971681131
37Scott Kujawa1962002051741801751130
38Kyle King2032061641961591981126
39Alex Regan1901761791772351631120
40Chris Meirow2751891391821621651112
41Shawn Bibee1511971751781772331111
42Chadd Oxendine1721731952011931761110
43Monty Wonnacott1871801491901822221110
44Earon Vollmar2161661621762161611097
45Jenna Law1661741581572242121091
46Nik Skillman1531841961841741981089
47Jason McKelvey1912011581561911901087
48Mike Anderson1691601771702031901069
49Randy Hawks1951931721591711741064
50Anthony Moses1721801651432231721055
51Greg Delano1721521881771731881050
52Ron Rospierski1721771431692331531047
53Alan Kaufman1381702111921681531032
54Pete Minaudo1501641501911791951029
55John Moore1881901781301481831017
56Ed Jacobs1671691901571641701017
57Floyd Tripp II1781891171891322121017
58Huey Harron, Jr.1621791521591761831011
59Keith Sobczak158194139145187173996
60Jerry Penxa, Jr.180190153135130197985
61Phil Pomante II156165167190149154981
62Lowell Severson, Jr.152149178168156172975
63Josh Pomante153163153132146224971
64Scott Warren193141150183146121934
65Dylan Jacobs165137186117141183929
66Adam Galli136162199134120127878
67Keith Laajala166142140132147137864
68Joey Oosterman1451891482001640846
69Daniel Walz1681611741661100779

Match 1

NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
Steve Novak199257456
Chris Szczepaniak218205423

Match 2

NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
Abed Daher259181440
Bob Chamberlain Jr.180191371

Match 3

NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
Aaron Lorincz203202405
Jeff Edwards222121343

Match 4

NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
Brian McMahon248204452
Mason Brantley158224382

Match 5

NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
Gary Schluchter162247409
Shane DuFresne172221393

Match 6

NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
JR Raymond204168372
Brian Dimuzio, Jr.168192360

Match 7

NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
John Putman185235420
Andrew Anderson166238404

Match 8

NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
Adam Jablonski248232480
Chris Steward166171337

Match 1

NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
Abed Daher222241463
Steve Novak204180384

Match 2

NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
Aaron Lorincz204160364
Brian McMahon169147316

Match 3

NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
Gary Schluchter225268493
JR Raymond218191409

Match 4

NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
John Putman204234438
Adam Jablonski223202425

Match 1

NameGame 1Total Score
Aaron Lorincz232232
John Putman188188

Match 2

NameGame 1Total Score
Aaron Lorincz257257
Abed Daher223223

Match 3

NameGame 1Total Score
Aaron Lorincz256256
Gary Schluchter202202

The actual payout of this event will be posted here once the event has begun, and we know the number of entries.

Payout Scenario #1 Payout Scenario #2

80 entries
1st -- $1300
2nd --  $650
3rd -- $425
4th -- $325
5th to 8th -- $225
9th to 16th -- $125
17th to 20th -- $100


*Highest non-cashing Senior -- $100
*Highest noncashing Lady -- $100

*must have a minimum of 3 in each division


Entry Breakdown $65 prizes, $8 expenses, $12 lineage
$65 x 80 entries = $5200
Total Payout = $5200

150 entries (full)
1st -- $1800
2nd -- $900
3rd -- $600
4th -- $500
5th to 8th -- $350
9th to 16th -- $240
17th to 32nd-- $140
33rd to 38th -- $100
*Highest non-cashing Senior -- $100
*Highest noncashing Lady -- $100

*must have a minimum of 3 in each division


Entry Breakdown $65 prizes, $8 expenses, $12 lineage
$65 x 150 entries = $9750
Total Payout = $10,160

The optional side action results will be posted here at the conclusion of the tournament

OPTIONAL SIDE ACTION
Regular Jackpot--$25 entry
Each game:  $2 per entry goes to 1st
                  $1 per entry goes to 2nd
Totals:  $4 per entry goes to 1st
            $2 per entry goes to 2nd
            $1 per entry goes to 3rd

 
100% OF JACKPOT MONEY IS PAID OUT
Extra Totals Jackpots--$40 entry
3 additional Totals Jackpots will be available at $40 per jackpot.  Each Totals Jackpot will work as follows:
  • At least 1 in 4 will cash in each Jackpot
  • Payout is based on qualifying totals only
  • $35 per entry goes to prize fund, $5 to expenses
Brackets--$5/bracket
Set 1 will run for games 1-2-3
Set 2 will run for games 4-5-6
1st is $25 in each bracket
2nd is $10 in each bracket
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
*there is no limit on the number of brackets that may be entered