June 19, 2017 - Wenger's Grand Rapids Sweeper


Center:
Oil Pattern: TBA
Entry Fee: $40

QUALIFYING
Squad A -- 7:00pm
Check-In -- 6:00pm - 6:55pm

OIL PATTERN
38' Spray oiled sport pattern

FORMAT
Qualifying: 4-games across 4 pairs of lanes.
Match Play: Cut to top 12 (based on 48 entries), then bowlers are seeded into a bracket. Single-game elimination matches for those who qualify.
Prize Ratio:  A minimum of 1 in 4 entries will cash in this event.

FORMAT IS BASED ON A FULL FIELD OF 48 BOWLERS

2017 MSBS SPRUMMER SWEEPER SERIES
This is event #8 in the Western Michigan region.  So there will be a $10 membership fee due for all bowlers (unless you have alreaady paid of course), and 100% of this money goes toward the Regional Championship on the last weekend of August in Jackson, MI.  Top 4 in points from the Lower Mid-Michigan region will be seeded in both the Lower Mid-MI Rolloff in August and the September 10 Regional Championship.  

CONTACT
Brian Regan
cell (810) 240-6175
email brian@scratchbowling.com
PositionName1234Total
1Michael Schlabach215269208168860
2Derek Nyenhuis164171239223797
3Charlie Brown191178209215793
4Thomas A. Youngblood221179173212785
5Brian Ivey171221158199749
6Aaron Groendyk147198210194749
7Sam Brandt216193176162747
8Tyler Ladwig210159173198740
9Brian Regan166181206185738
10Brian Zavisa165192180173710
11Joe Hutchings184172131222709
12Drew Klingler179176172179706
13Jason McKelvey169168151186674
14David Owens164119187191661
15Matt Rist174179138168659
16Mike Cabot196175140146657
17Michael Kulhawik134152167201654
18William Davis162138195134629
19Matt Sumoski161167150122600
20Mia Jackson114165123130532
21Larry Chilton1531491620464

Match 1

NameGame 1Total Score
Brian Ivey198198
Thomas A. Youngblood197197

Match 2

NameGame 1Total Score
Charlie Brown204204
Aaron Groendyk179179

Match 1

NameGame 1Total Score
Brian Ivey182182
Michael Schlabach173173

Match 2

NameGame 1Total Score
Derek Nyenhuis214214
Charlie Brown200200

Match 1

NameGame 1Total Score
Derek Nyenhuis197197
Brian Ivey173173

The actual payout of this event will be posted here once the event has begun, and we know the number of entries.

Payout Scenario #1 Payout Scenario #2

30 entries
1st -- $340
2nd --  $170
3rd/4th -- $85
5th to 8th -- $40


Entry Breakdown $28 prizes, $4 expenses, $8 lineage
$28 x 30 entries = $840
Total Payout = $840

48 entries
1st -- $480
2nd -- $240
3rd/4th -- $120
5th to 8th -- $60
9th to 12th -- $40


Entry Breakdown $28 prizes, $4 expenses, $8 lineage
$28 x 48 entries = $1344
Total Payout = $1360

 
OPTIONAL SIDE ACTION
Regular Jackpot--$10 entry
Each game:  $2 per entry goes to 1st
Totals:  $2 per entry goes to 1st
 
Super Jackpot -- $30 entry
Each game:  $5 per entry
Totals:  $5 per entry
Best 2:  $5 per entry

 
100% OF JACKPOT MONEY IS PAID OUT
Brackets--$2/bracket
Set 1 will run for games 1-2-3
Set 2 will run for games 4-3-2
1st is $10 in each bracket
2nd is $4 in each bracket