June 14, 2018 - Roosevelt Lanes Sweeper


Center:
Oil Pattern: MSBS Potato (for transfer roller) (39 feet)
Entry Fee: $45

QUALIFYING
Squad A -- 7:30pm
Check-In -- 6:15pm - 7:25pm

FORMAT
Qualifying: 4-games across 4 pairs of lanes.
Match Play: Cut to top 15 (based on 60 entries), then bowlers are seeded into a bracket. Single-game elimination matches for those who qualify.
Prize Ratio:  A minimum of 1 in 4 entries will cash in this event.

FORMAT IS BASED ON A FIELD OF 60 BOWLERS

MEMBERSHIP
There is a $10 membership once again for the 2018 Sprummer Sweeper Series, and it can be payable in any of the regions. $5 can be paid in the first event bowled and the other $5 can be paid at event #2 bowled.  If you pay the $10 at or before the kickoff event in this region, you will also receive $10 worth of raffle tickets, as we will be raffling off a bowling ball and perhaps other prizes as well.  The $10 membership only needs to be paid one time per Sprummer season and qualifies you for points in each region if you decide to bowl in other regions as well.  

METRO DETROIT SWEEPER REGION
This is event #15 for the Metro Detroit region of the 2018 Sprummer Sweeper Series.  Each bowler's top 9 events will count toward their individual points in this region, and the top 6 bowlers in points will automatically cash in this region's rolloff.  The top 6 bowlers for this region will also automatically cash in the 2018 Sprummer Sweeper Championship in September.  

PAST CHAMPIONS OF THIS EVENT
2016 - Nick Kokenos

CONTACT
Brian Regan
cell (810) 240-6175
email brian@scratchbowling.com
PositionName1234Total
1Frank Snodgrass236235269212952
2Mason Brantley243237249215944
3Dan Hochstein193235216202846
4Drew Klingler223235169204831
5Kurry Crayton213221170208812
6Justin Knowles205184206214809
7Kerry Kreft268197168158791
8Marcus McClain168156205257786
9Abed Daher245139210188782
10Joey Krzywonos185244168183780
11Michael Jachcinski200194206178778
12Chris Szczepaniak179234180185778
13JR Raymond197201184189771
14Ian Sosa164183193205745
15Kevin Bochenek245149187162743
16CJ Abbott210197139196742
17Conner Weber177183181194735
18Dennis Hopp198191176160725
19Gregory Hall193190167157707
20Ray Shepherd230161165144700
21Mike Keith164177166190697
22Paul Reppuhn161155188166670
23Shawn Bibee223188154103668
24DJ Rose162161165174662
25Danielle Seaman144168172175659
26Thomas Nesbitt144153176147620
27Alex Truskowski146173154141614
28Mitchell Seaman167162124152605
29Sam LaMantia120175124179598
30Jamie Tadrick108176155120559
31Dan Pollak1361551620453

Match 1

NameGame 1Total Score
Marcus McClain248248
Frank Snodgrass204204

Match 2

NameGame 1Total Score
Drew Klingler211211
Kurry Crayton169169

Match 3

NameGame 1Total Score
Mason Brantley269269
Kerry Kreft252252

Match 4

NameGame 1Total Score
Dan Hochstein235235
Justin Knowles152152

Match 1

NameGame 1Total Score
Marcus McClain215215
Drew Klingler192192

Match 2

NameGame 1Total Score
Dan Hochstein192192
Mason Brantley156156

Match 1

NameGame 1Total Score
Dan Hochstein237237
Marcus McClain200200

With the increase to a $45 entry, we will be paying the center extra lineage of $1 per entry and will be paying at least one extra spot in the payout.  With 50 or more bowlers, we will pay 2 spots beyond the 1 in 4 ratio.  The goal will be to pay at least $50 for making the cut.

Payout Scenario #1 Payout Scenario #2

30 entries
1st -- $340
2nd --  $170
3rd/4th -- $90
5th to 8th -- $50
9th -- $40

Entry Breakdown $31 prizes, $5 expenses, $9 lineage
$31 x 30 entries = $930
Total Payout = $930

60 entries
1st -- $540
2nd -- $270
3rd/4th -- $140
5th to 8th -- $90
9th to 15th -- $50

16th to 17th -- $40

Entry Breakdown $31 prizes, $5 expenses, $9 lineage
$31 x 60 entries = $1860
Total Payout = $1880

 
OPTIONAL SIDE ACTION
Regular Jackpot--$10 entry
Each game:  $2 per entry goes to 1st
Totals:  $2 per entry goes to 1st
 
Super Jackpot -- $30 entry
Each game:  $5 per entry
Totals:  $5 per entry
Best 2:  $5 per entry

 
100% OF JACKPOT MONEY IS PAID OUT
Brackets--$2/bracket
Set 1 will run for games 1-2-3
Set 2 will run for games 4-3-2
1st is $10 in each bracket
2nd is $4 in each bracket