February 13, 2016 - Brighton Bowl Small Town Challenge

Runner-Up Kurry Crayton & Champion Anthony Kennard

Runner-Up Kurry Crayton & Champion Anthony Kennard



Center:
Oil Pattern: USBC Open Championships (2011) (41 feet)
Entry Fee: $65
QUALIFYING SQUADS
Squad A -- 11:00am
Check-In -- 9:30am - 10:45am

FORMAT E
Qualifying: 5 games across 5 pairs of lanes.
Eliminator Rounds: Cut to top 16 (based on 72 entries).  All qualifying pins are dropped, and all pins are dropped after each round.
Elim. Round 1:  Top 16 bowl 2 games on 2 pairs of lanes, cut to top 8
Elim. Round 2:  Top 8 bowl 1 game, cut to top 4
Elim. Round 3:  Top 4 bowl 1 game, cut to top 2
Elim. Round 4:  Top 2 bowl 1 game for the title.
Prize Ratio:  A minimum of 1 in 4 entries will cash in this event with a maximum of 16 making the cut to the eliminator (17th and 18th would still cash also with a full field of 72)

FORMAT IS BASED ON A FULL FIELD OF 72 BOWLERS

CONTACT
Brian Regan
cell (810) 240-6175
email brian@scratchbowling.com
PositionName12345Total
1Charles McLeod2342322582572431224
2Brian Waliczek2072363002472021192
3Gary Schluchter2192472252472291167
4John Kelley2472562022102331148
5James Koss2242151932572581147
6Aaron Lorincz2782091972472151146
7Ronnie Sparks, Jr.2292152352582051142
8Charles Easton2252572002352171134
9Craig Carter2782092142172141132
10Brian Odom2291722372352571130
11LeAndre Thomas2242242432202131124
12Abed Daher2551932372042101099
13Carl Boldt2132062162202361091
14Zack Colosimo2142342431832141088
15Anthony Kennard2012122452162111085
16Kurry Crayton1642472272122351085
17Ryan Melching2102292271872131066
18Cory Hines2321942561981771057
19George Juszczyk2532451861841891057
20Gordon Stene Jr.2211412362242331055
21William Holmes2002141892452071055
22Kyle Koprowitz1931852102372251050
23Nick Cooper1952242252321731049
24Tom McVey, Jr.1702242222162031035
25Chase Siburt2141631992112471034
26Carleton Chambers1921911962202321031
27Thomas McEwen, Jr.2122351981921941031
28Dean Pitruzzello2351921822551641028
29Casey Shephard2342351751921911027
30Carey Bock1991662442191791007
31Jonathan Murphy1522432212191711006
32Lewis Marshall2121872002131921004
33Jon DeMott1831811782442171003
34Garrett Stout2032172091811931003
35Tyler Scott204212210203170999
36Dan Pollak205201192225174997
37Michael Schlabach203244154185209995
38Dionte Johnson213259180180162994
39Stanley Hughes205222188160213988
40Toby Sidle196191194238166985
41Dustin Smith153197211222201984
42Gerald Bean224256146171186983
43Erik Oestreich154175212234207982
44Jenna Law203163200226181973
45Armando Zamora219204188191166968
46Jeremy Dinsmore168235214160187964
47Brian Regan192174213180200959
48Casey Smith207148244199161959
49Tim Floate155198201179223956
50Steve Sears198211172190184955
51TJ Yeip217178207181170953
52Josh Jablonski213148215195180951
53Brian Sears211172199177184943
54Jim Knight200188151223177939
55Andrew Peterson186214167192174933
56Ken Ciantar231161181172183928
57Jacob Stewlow186180189159209923
58James Skelly II184148179212188911
59Thomas Smith205159168185190907
60Adam Jablonski185152233164166900
61Jordan Peters162178166230158894
62Carmine Ferraro173167137184231892
63Josh Collopy203147196176165887
64Michael Schober211179176168146880
65Zack Huffman183183187161157871
66Adrian Bradley180107199190191867
67Lon Peless159173180179169860
68Ryan Wills177147141175195835
69Jeffrey Spencer136179172164184835
70Mark Poindexter211117173168152821
71Dylan Lavery162160177201120820
72Ken Hobson156163150182168819
73Rob Beasley164144202171135816
74Laurie Wauchek151174168161144798
75Kyle Clement155191176113153788
76Jennifer Scott152201157134136780
77Joseph Cudia171145124182139761
78Sean Harvath164177104137177759
79Jordan Ragnone148150130154126708
80Michael Burger1561511691700646
81Dan Hochstein21017319500578

Match 1

Top 8 bowlers advance to Round 2
Pos.NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
1Brian Waliczek268270538
2Ronnie Sparks, Jr.289199488
3Anthony Kennard240245485
4Gary Schluchter231220451
5Zack Colosimo220224444
6Kurry Crayton212223435
7James Koss199226425
8John Kelley204216420
9Craig Carter188225413
10Brian Odom201204405
11Charles Easton176223399
12Charles McLeod170215385
13Carl Boldt201184385
14Aaron Lorincz154222376
15Abed Daher178187365
16LeAndre Thomas158167325

Match 2

Top 4 bowlers advance to Round 3
Pos.NameGame 1Total Score
1John Kelley256256
2Anthony Kennard238238
3Kurry Crayton220220
4Ronnie Sparks, Jr.210210
5James Koss204204
6Zack Colosimo198198
7Gary Schluchter193193
8Brian Waliczek192192

Match 1

Top 2 bowlers advance to the finals
Pos.NameGame 1Total Score
1Anthony Kennard219219
2Kurry Crayton205205
3John Kelley171171
4Ronnie Sparks, Jr.165165

Match 1

NameGame 1Total Score
Anthony Kennard199199
Kurry Crayton182182

The actual payout of this event will be posted here once the event has begun, and we know the number of entries.

Payout Scenario #1 Payout Scenario #2

48 entries
1st -- $800
2nd --  $400
3rd/4th -- $220
5th to 8th -- $120
9th to 12th -- $65


Entry Breakdown $45 prizes, $8 expenses, $12 lineage
$45 x 48 entries = $2160
Total Payout = $2380

72 entries
1st -- $1000
2nd -- $500
3rd/4th -- $250
5th to 8th -- $150
9th to 16th -- $90
17th to 18th -- $65


Entry Breakdown $45 prizes, $8 expenses, $12 lineage
$45 x 72 entries = $3240
Total Payout = $3450

The optional side action results will be posted here at the conclusion of the tournament

OPTIONAL SIDE ACTION
Regular Jackpot--$15 entry
This jackpot pays out high game for each game and highest series.  With high participation, 2 spots will be paid per game and 2 spots for totals.
 
100% OF JACKPOT MONEY IS PAID OUT
Extra Totals Jackpots--$40 entry
3 additional Totals Jackpots will be available at $40 per jackpot.  Each Totals Jackpot will work as follows:
  • At least 1 in 4 will cash in each Jackpot
  • Payout is based on qualifying totals only
  • $35 per entry goes to prize fund, $5 to expenses
Brackets--$5/bracket
Set 1 will run for games 1-2-3
Set 2 will run for games 4-5-6
1st is $25 in each bracket
2nd is $10 in each bracket

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
*there is no limit on the number of brackets that may be entered