September 27, 2015 - MSBS Akron Open

Runner-Up Jesse Smith & Champion Patrick Dombrowski

Runner-Up Jesse Smith & Champion Patrick Dombrowski



Center:
Oil Pattern: USBC Masters (2013) (39 feet)
Entry Fee: $85
QUALIFYING SQUADS
Squad A -- 11:00am
Check-In -- 9:30am - 10:45am

FORMAT A
Qualifying: 6-games across 6 pairs of lanes.
Match Play: Cut to top 16 (based on 80 entries), then bowlers are seeded into a bracket. 2-game matches until top 4 remain. Stepladder for Top 4.
Prize Ratio:  A minimum of 1 in 4 entries will cash in this event (20 would cash with 80 entries)

FORMAT IS BASED ON A FULL FIELD OF 120 BOWLERS

INCENTIVES
With a minimum of 3 senior bowlers (50 and up), the highest non-cashing senior bowler will receive $100
With a minimum of 3 lady bowlers, the highest non-cashing lady will receive $100

CONTACT
Brian Regan
cell (810) 240-6175
email brian@scratchbowling.com
PositionName123456Total
1Mark Pordash2162352021881782771296
2Jason Bowles1932201902062162681293
3Patrick Dombrowski2092142332412011871285
4Frank Testa2321871851922402471283
5Gary Schluchter1862041982691892351281
6Steve Waters2011682012182022571247
7Jesse Smith2122031991962042331247
8Tyler Meredith1772102341902092241244
9Jeff Wallace2201911662652191811242
10John Kertis2031891712122002451220
11Vinny Bellar1771891872122122351212
12Kimani Smith2281921812002061931200
13Tim Voytko2132061811842121971193
14Jason Johnson1981951822022132021192
15Joe Bailey2111732102391601981191
16Kevin Svitak1562201732082212061184
17Trent Mitchell2392341541282052011161
18Andrew Smith1952141712001772031160
19Jason Sollars1842162031981961551152
20Earon Vollmar1991851782261911651144
21Vicktor Varner1962361712141651611143
22Alan Hoover1852181731742111801141
23Joe Cudia1801942021861911851138
24Chris Troup2002031881622081721133
25Trent Hoover1582141911961971711127
26Kyle Bacher1881482441691702061125
27Tyreece Gray2331901611731831831123
28Dave Lander1601702291951681961118
29Bill Huepenbecker1852201971951421771116
30Ryan Trowbridge1772472241621311711112
31John Randolph2371831581771831741112
32Greg Patz1901462151651792101105
33Nick Hricsina1691992381901431621101
34Josh Dodson1851802152041191911094
35Ralph Wolfkiel2061691631752051701088
36Allen Jerge2011701781571722041082
37Mike Chapman (Akron)2011631941492061551068
38Leo Weyandt1602411811581881371065
39Michael Rodemoyer1801561321672211981054
40Andrew Dubman1302131891831531751043
41Zack Boatwright2011761751421671761037
42Dylan Rinella1661521681791931621020
43Nick Carlo168150146195132198989
44Spencer Sevrence151173157184156167988
45Jim Wells139138179122244165987
46Rob Paster150168169165191138981
47Trevor Nelson147189183148173139979
48Nathan Lidke173164164159178140978
49Patrick Coss175188166140197108974
50Chad Akins156151154150171186968
51Dammarea Woods148143149150153138881

Match 1

NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
Jeff Wallace225252477
Tyler Meredith212209421

Match 2

NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
Frank Testa259198457
Tim Voytko175151326

Match 3

NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
Gary Schluchter210232442
Kimani Smith179129308

Match 4

NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
Jesse Smith194175369
John Kertis169176345

Match 5

NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
Steve Waters185223408
Vinny Bellar214179393

Match 1

NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
Jeff Wallace246200446
Mark Pordash151163314

Match 2

NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
Frank Testa179257436
Gary Schluchter224181405

Match 3

NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
Jesse Smith201216417
Jason Bowles176217393

Match 4

NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
Patrick Dombrowski210218428
Steve Waters170171341

Match 1

Jeff Wallace is the 3 seed, and Jesse Smith is the 4 seed in this match
NameGame 1Total Score
Jesse Smith191191
Jeff Wallace167167

Match 2

NameGame 1Total Score
Jesse Smith196196
Frank Testa187187

Match 3

NameGame 1Total Score
Patrick Dombrowski213213
Jesse Smith181181

The actual payout of this event will be posted here once the event has begun, and we know the number of entries.

Payout Scenario #1 Payout Scenario #2
40 entries
1st -- $800
2nd -- $400
3rd -- $300
4th -- $200
5th to 8th -- $130
9th to 10th -- $100


*Highest non-cashing Senior -- $100
*Highest noncashing Lady -- $100

*must have a minimum of 3 in each division


Entry Breakdown $65 prizes, $8 expenses, $12 lineage
$65 x 40 entries = $2600
Total Payout = $2620
80 entries
1st -- $1300
2nd --  $650
3rd -- $425
4th -- $325
5th to 8th -- $225
9th to 16th -- $125
17th to 20th -- $100


*Highest non-cashing Senior -- $100
*Highest noncashing Lady -- $100

*must have a minimum of 3 in each division


Entry Breakdown $65 prizes, $8 expenses, $12 lineage
$65 x 80 entries = $5200
Total Payout = $5200

The optional side action results will be posted here at the conclusion of the tournament

OPTIONAL SIDE ACTION
Regular Jackpot--$25 entry
Each game:  $2 per entry goes to 1st
                  $1 per entry goes to 2nd
Totals:  $4 per entry goes to 1st
            $2 per entry goes to 2nd
            $1 per entry goes to 3rd

 
100% OF JACKPOT MONEY IS PAID OUT
Extra Totals Jackpots--$40 entry
3 additional Totals Jackpots will be available at $40 per jackpot.  Each Totals Jackpot will work as follows:
  • At least 1 in 4 will cash in each Jackpot
  • Payout is based on qualifying totals only
  • $35 per entry goes to prize fund, $5 to expenses
Brackets--$5/bracket
Set 1 will run for games 1-2-3
Set 2 will run for games 4-5-6
1st is $25 in each bracket
2nd is $10 in each bracket
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
*there is no limit on the number of brackets that may be entered