November 8, 2015 - Roseland Lanes Bedford Open

Runner-Up Jesse Smith & Champion Charles Easton

Runner-Up Jesse Smith & Champion Charles Easton



Center:
Oil Pattern: MSBS 43 (43 feet)
Entry Fee: $85

IMPORTANT ANNOUNCEMENT: This event is limited to 120 bowlers. To plan for the full field, we will be starting announcements and practice at 10:45am. Please make sure you get there before 10:30am to help us start this event on time. The bowling center has some groups and leagues bowling on this day, and we want to make sure everything starts on time.

Also, please let me know in advance if you plan on attending this event.

Also, match play rounds will be limited to the top 16 now. The top 1/4 of the field will still cash as usual. But we have to limit match play to the top 16 in order to make the times and lane availability work out. With 92 bowlers or fewer, the cut would've been the top 16 anyway. as we never have more BYES in the first round than matches being bowled.

This event is looking like it's going to be pretty big, and we are super excited to bring MSBS to Cleveland once again!

QUALIFYING SQUADS
Squad A -- Practice at 10:45am, Bowl for score at 11:00am
Check-In -- 9:30am - 10:45am

FORMAT A
Qualifying: 6-games across 6 pairs of lanes.
Match Play: Cut to top 16 (based on 61-120 entries), then bowlers are seeded into a bracket. 2-game matches until top 4 remain. Stepladder for Top 4.
Prize Ratio:  A minimum of 1 in 4 entries will cash in this event

INCENTIVES
With a minimum of 3 senior bowlers (50 and up), the highest non-cashing senior bowler will receive $100
With a minimum of 3 lady bowlers, the highest non-cashing lady will receive $100

CONTACT
Brian Regan
cell (810) 240-6175
email brian@scratchbowling.com
PositionName123456Total
1Joe Bailey2472332442592362451464
2Charles Easton2112042232572252351355
3Frank Testa2022372361942022691340
4Jesse Smith1902332231902572441337
5Tyler Meredith2122032451702322641326
6Josh Conner2442262471862121881303
7Mike King2162101852152462211293
8Martez Walker2672002471851682231290
9Joe Hostetler1802382272231802381286
10Spencer Sevrence2161612771912671711283
11Mike Clark, Jr.1902062002172691931275
12Ted Hannahs1832092032182322251270
13Kyle Condrick1881351792142902571263
14Jason Johnson2061911842782101921261
15Steve Waters1992272191832241911243
16Brandon White2001662442142151971236
17Earon Vollmar2022032221911902261234
18Conner Novak1612441791562242581222
19Jon Boyajian2341622221942361691217
20Jason Sollars2202151741701822261187
21Kimani Smith1581562182571692251183
22Bernard Warren1722021872171652381181
23Jason Bowles2152001681981692231173
24Jerry Jelinek2201931891592002121173
25Vicktor Varner1921742202141871841171
26Scott Sustar2052111871712141791167
27Dale Csuhta2031451962301882011163
28Gary Schluchter1631751922162042081158
29Billy Conner2031591611962132231155
30Jason Falish1912091751761952001146
31Alan Hoover1931791801992171751143
32Kevin Svitak1701892012331681801141
33Dan Francis1581712012082071851130
34Tim Voytko1821782001881791931120
35Aaron Morgan2011832121811661761119
36Kirstie Hegedus1702071841692071771114
37John Boyd III1892112011881691441102
38Trent Hoover1931461891672042031102
39Andrew Smith1812131912231651281101
40Dan Hochstein2111711861791791691095
41Michael Machuga1571342222041642121093
42Frank Riba, Jr.1721781541922181771091
43Maurice Moore1991941741571861691079
44Anthony Moses1792141651382121461054
45Rodney Pius1761811521261792401054
46Fleming Cook1391631772132021571051
47Ryan Trowbridge1831731851671671511026
48Rachael Delserone147160192163153155970
49Jermaine Allen133138135169190153918
50Rob Paster141179158163128131900

Match 1

NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
Joe Hostetler249254503
Martez Walker255169424

Match 2

NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
Jesse Smith235181416
Kyle Condrick197164361

Match 3

NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
Ted Hannahs212216428
Tyler Meredith223191414

Match 4

NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
Mike King185257442
Spencer Sevrence190172362

Match 5

NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
Mike Clark, Jr.238188426
Josh Conner160256416

Match 1

NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
Joe Hostetler197204401
Joe Bailey178217395

Match 2

NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
Jesse Smith191226417
Ted Hannahs166212378

Match 3

NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
Charles Easton190226416
Mike King242166408

Match 4

NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
Mike Clark, Jr.214221435
Frank Testa213122335

Match 1

This is the 3 vs. 4 match
NameGame 1Total Score
Joe Hostetler215215
Mike Clark, Jr.208208

Match 2

NameGame 1Total Score
Jesse Smith233233
Joe Hostetler212212

Match 3

NameGame 1Total Score
Charles Easton200200
Jesse Smith167167

The actual payout of this event will be posted here once the event has begun, and we know the number of entries.

Payout Scenario #1 Payout Scenario #2

80 entries
1st -- $1300
2nd --  $650
3rd -- $425
4th -- $325
5th to 8th -- $225
9th to 16th -- $125
17th to 20th -- $100


*Highest non-cashing Senior -- $100
*Highest noncashing Lady -- $100

*must have a minimum of 3 in each division


Entry Breakdown $65 prizes, $5 expenses, $15 lineage
$65 x 80 entries = $5200
Total Payout = $5200

120 entries (full)
1st -- $1600
2nd -- $800
3rd -- $550
4th -- $450
5th to 8th -- $300
9th to 16th -- $200
17th to 30th -- $110

*Highest non-cashing Senior -- $110
*Highest noncashing Lady -- $110

*must have a minimum of 3 in each division


Entry Breakdown $65 prizes, $5 expenses, $15 lineage
$65 x 120 entries = $7800
Total Payout = $7960

The optional side action results will be posted here at the conclusion of the tournament

OPTIONAL SIDE ACTION
Regular Jackpot--$25 entry
Each game:  $2 per entry goes to 1st
                  $1 per entry goes to 2nd
Totals:  $4 per entry goes to 1st
            $2 per entry goes to 2nd
            $1 per entry goes to 3rd

 
100% OF JACKPOT MONEY IS PAID OUT
Extra Totals Jackpots--$40 entry
3 additional Totals Jackpots will be available at $40 per jackpot.  Each Totals Jackpot will work as follows:
  • At least 1 in 4 will cash in each Jackpot
  • Payout is based on qualifying totals only
  • $35 per entry goes to prize fund, $5 to expenses
Brackets--$5/bracket
Set 1 will run for games 1-2-3
Set 2 will run for games 4-5-6
1st is $25 in each bracket
2nd is $10 in each bracket
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
*there is no limit on the number of brackets that may be entered