November 10, 2019 - 7th Annual Marshall Challenge


Center:
Oil Pattern: Kegel Route 66 (45 feet)
Entry Fee: $75

QUALIFYING
Squad A -- 10:00am
Check In -- 9:00am - 9:55am

FORMAT E
Qualifying: 5 games across 5 pairs of lanes.
Qualifiers:  1 in 4 advance to Eliminator Rounds
Eliminator Rounds: Cut to top 14 (based on a full field of 56 entries).  All qualifying pins are dropped, and all pins are dropped after each round.  Top 2 bowlers get a BYE in round 1 with a full field.
Elim. Round 1:  Seeds 3-14 bowl 2 games on 2 pairs of lanes, cut to top 6 plus the top 2 seeds from qualifying.
Elim. Round 2:  Top 8 bowl 2 games, cut to top 4
Elim. Round 3:  Top 4 bowl 1 game, cut to top 2
Elim. Round 4:  Top 2 bowl 1 game for the title.
Prize Ratio:  A minimum of 1 in 4 entries will cash in this event

FORMAT IS BASED ON A FULL FIELD OF 64 BOWLERS

CONTACT
Brian Regan
cell (810) 240-6175
email brian@scratchbowling.com
PositionName12345Total
1Brian Waliczek2412352671862481177
2Michael Schlabach2422202282242621176
3Joe Hutchings1832052272212321068
4Alex Ouellette1962121662162461036
5Marc LaBarge2341491832142461026
6Aaron Hawkins (Grand Haven)1982201882211971024
7Eric Hill1742241812341971010
8Arie Walsh1542172442121821009
9Jason Rasinske188210147245198988
10Ben Hill166224203214156963
11Mitchell Peterson187156235192181951
12Andre Gonzales171167202213187940
13Jason Cook175179221158203936
14Brian Regan181202224165160932
15Dustin Maurer179170206182182919
16Scott Patton193194131162223903
17Shane George208181181135139844
18Matt Thrun146162167167187829
19Junior Stealy149122166188188813
20AJ Tassos160144163146155768

Match 1

Eliminator
Pos.NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
1Michael Schlabach176247423
2Alex Ouellette191227418
3Joe Hutchings228172400
4Marc LaBarge201153354

Match 2

Pos.NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
1Brian Waliczek226245471
2Michael Schlabach204256460
3Alex Ouellette206160366

The actual payout of this event will be posted here once the event has begun, and we know the number of entries.

Payout Scenario #1

56 entries (full)
1st -- $1000
2nd -- $500
3rd/4th -- $250
5th to 8th -- $125
9th to 14th -- $75
Highest non-cashing Senior -- $75*
Highest non-cashing Lady -- $75*

*Must have a minimum of 3 in each division in order to pay these incentvies


Entry Breakdown $55 prizes, $8 expenses, $12 lineage
$55 x 64 entries = $3080
Total Payout = $3100

The optional side action results will be posted here at the conclusion of the tournament

OPTIONAL SIDE ACTION
Regular Jackpot--$15 entry
This jackpot pays out high game for each game and highest series.  With high participation, 2 spots will be paid per game and 2 spots for totals.
 
100% OF JACKPOT MONEY IS PAID OUT
Extra Totals Jackpots--$40 entry
3 additional Totals Jackpots will be available at $40 per jackpot.  Each Totals Jackpot will work as follows:
  • At least 1 in 4 will cash in each Jackpot
  • Payout is based on qualifying totals only
  • $35 per entry goes to prize fund, $5 to expenses
Brackets--$5/bracket
Set 1 will run for games 1-2-3
Set 2 will run for games 2-3-4
Set 3 will run for games 3-4-5
1st is $25 in each bracket
2nd is $10 in each bracket

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
*there is no limit on the number of brackets that may be entered