March 29, 2015 - Port Clinton Challenge

Champion Ryan Tamburrino and Runner-up Brian Regan

Champion Ryan Tamburrino and Runner-up Brian Regan



Center:
Oil Pattern: MSBS 37 (37 feet)
Entry Fee: $65
QUALIFYING SQUADS
Squad A -- 11:00am
Check-In -- 9:30am - 10:45am

FORMAT B
Qualifying: 5-games across 5 pairs of lanes.
Match Play: Cut to top 16 (based on 72 entries), then bowlers are seeded into a bracket. 2-game matches until a champion is determined.
Prize Ratio:  1 in 4 entries.  18 bowlers would cash with 72 entries.

FORMAT IS BASED ON A FULL FIELD OF 72 BOWLERS

CONTACT
Brian Regan
cell (810) 240-6175
email brian@scratchbowling.com
PositionName12345Total
1Chuck Hood2432342682082271180
2Joe Bailey2152312232692321170
3Aaron Lorincz2382482262142391165
4Ryan Tamburrino2482552281892421162
5Jimmy Laird2312322142552021134
6Brian Regan2321852562332271133
7Jeremy Delcamp1812122252252781121
8Jeff Lewis2222072172152171078
9Mike Wren1932342282142071076
10Gary Schluchter1821922592322081073
11John Lizzi2431741922132361058
12Jerry Modic1731482652761941056
13Matt Godbold2141802112352041044
14Chandler Stevens1822071972661921044
15Kevin Krieger1791922352032271036
16Jeff Lizzi2232052061832151032
17Taylor Booth2092311832061941023
18Jeff Damasiewicz2022112111991891012
19Jon Pluta1812461951961891007
20Joe Cudia1612571981892021007
21Lonnie Jones1732242021922121003
22John Stull223169203207196998
23Howard Lawrence, Jr.171217200223183994
24Rick Zakrajsek189233181210173986
25Bryan Buckosh224148237150227986
26Rob Robinson220183181214180978
27Jake Schwanger210198152201187948
28Jordan Vanover217170192177169925
29Kim Hogue224194164168167917
30Matthew Fields143181196161207888

Match 1

NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
Jeff Lewis235245480
Chuck Hood244198442

Match 2

NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
Ryan Tamburrino267214481
Jimmy Laird189205394

Match 3

NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
Joe Bailey258212470
Jeremy Delcamp221221442

Match 4

NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
Brian Regan194252446
Aaron Lorincz187215402

Match 1

NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
Ryan Tamburrino181216397
Jeff Lewis175180355

Match 2

NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
Brian Regan214179393
Joe Bailey188177365

Match 1

NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
Ryan Tamburrino279220499
Brian Regan227187414

The actual payout of this event will be posted here once the event has begun, and we know the number of entries.

Payout Scenario #1 Payout Scenario #2

48 entries
1st -- $700
2nd --  $350
3rd/4th -- $200
5th to 8th -- $120
9th to 12th -- $80


Entry Breakdown $45 prizes, $8 expenses, $12 lineage
$45 x 48 entries = $2160
Total Payout = $2250

72 entries
1st -- $1000
2nd -- $500
3rd/4th -- $250
5th to 8th -- $140
9th to 16th -- $80
17th to 18th -- free entry


Entry Breakdown $45 prizes, $8 expenses, $12 lineage
$45 x 72 entries = $3240
Total Payout = $3330

The optional side action results will be posted here at the conclusion of the tournament

OPTIONAL SIDE ACTION
Regular Jackpot--$15 entry
This jackpot pays out high game for each game and highest series.  With high participation, 2 spots will be paid per game and 2 spots for totals.
 
100% OF JACKPOT MONEY IS PAID OUT
Extra Totals Jackpots--$40 entry
3 additional Totals Jackpots will be available at $40 per jackpot.  Each Totals Jackpot will work as follows:
  • At least 1 in 4 will cash in each Jackpot
  • Payout is based on qualifying totals only
  • $35 per entry goes to prize fund, $5 to expenses
Brackets--$5/bracket
Set 1 will run for games 1-2-3
Set 2 will run for games 4-5-6
1st is $25 in each bracket
2nd is $10 in each bracket

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
*there is no limit on the number of brackets that may be entered