March 28, 2015 - Astro Lanes Challenge

Champion Aaron Lorincz and Runner-up Nick Kokenos

Champion Aaron Lorincz and Runner-up Nick Kokenos



Center:
Oil Pattern: WTBA Stockholm (34 feet)
Entry Fee: $65
QUALIFYING SQUADS
Squad A -- 11:00am
Check-In -- 9:30am - 10:45am

FORMAT
Qualifying: 5 games across 5 pairs of lanes.
Eliminator Rounds: Cut to top 13 (based on 60 entries).  All qualifying pins are dropped, and all pins are dropped after each round.
Elim. Round 1:  Top 12 bowl 2 games on 2 pairs of lanes, cut to top 6
Elim. Round 2:  Top 6 bowl 1 game, cut to top 3
Elim. Round 3:  Top 3 bowl 1 game, cut to top 2
Elim. Round 4:  Top 2 bowl 1 game for the title.
Prize Ratio:  A minimum of 1 in 5 entries will cash in this event

FORMAT IS BASED ON A FIELD OF 60 BOWLERS

OIL PATTERN
WTBA Stockholm 34'

CONTACT
Brian Regan
cell (810) 240-6175
email brian@scratchbowling.com
PositionName12345Total
1Brian Regan2042352482212461154
2John Robertson2341812652122601152
3Aaron Lorincz2572062682221901143
4Nick Cooper2462002132442221125
5Nick Kokenos1592901852322461112
6Scott Lawson, Jr.2332392082451371062
7Dan Pollak1841792262372241050
8Jeremy Delcamp2002222411901851038
9Phil Pomante II2352001931702321030
10Charlie Zelechowski2051911902371981021
11James Bowles238159198191212998
12Mike Svilar209204191197194995
13Ben Hill167207171195247987
14Brian Thompson157147258197213972
15Eric Hill194138246177210965
16Adam Sordyl164157188203234946
17Rich Arpke218191160198176943
18Josh Criscenti155181168193240937
19Ron Rospierski187199188171167912
20Shawn Worth184167177190189907
21Joey Shaker191200149192173905
22Will Daniels171159195169208902
23Gary Schluchter176179169194169887
24Scott Stephens155163178190198884
25Eric Pawlus151177159236127850
26Jeremy Miller155173178166162834
27Aaron St. Louis166167176137180826
28Kyle King182152123185181823
29Chase Siburt174134173150150781
30Frank Snodgrass155102198112213780
31Justin Jeffery138169179136130752
32Tony Lave152135137129173726
33Paul Kardasz102139154141135671

Match 1

Top 4 advance to round 2
Pos.NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
1Nick Kokenos234277511
2Brian Regan244233477
3Aaron Lorincz269204473
4Nick Cooper238218456
5John Robertson223217440
6Dan Pollak210222432
7Scott Lawson, Jr.228172400

Match 1

Top 2 advance to Finals
Pos.NameGame 1Total Score
1Aaron Lorincz266266
2Nick Kokenos258258
3Brian Regan257257
4Nick Cooper195195

Match 1

NameGame 1Total Score
Aaron Lorincz247247
Nick Kokenos206206

The actual payout of this event will be posted here once the event has begun, and we know the number of entries.

Payout Scenario #1 Payout Scenario #2

60 entries
1st -- $1000
2nd --  $500
3rd -- $300
4th to 6th -- $160
7th to 12th -- $100



Entry Breakdown $48 prizes, $5 expenses, $12 lineage
$48 x 60 entries = $2880
Total Payout = $2880

120 entries (full)
1st -- $1300
2nd -- $650
3rd -- $450
4th to 6th -- $320
7th to 12th -- $200
13th to 24th -- $100


Entry Breakdown $48 prizes, $5 expenses, $12 lineage
$48 x 120 entries = $5760
Total Payout = $5760

*Top non-qualifying bowler will get a free entry into a future Metro Challenge event
**With 70 entries or more, the top 2 non-qualifiers will get a free entry into a future event

The optional side action results will be posted here at the conclusion of the tournament

OPTIONAL SIDE ACTION
Regular Jackpot--$15 entry
This jackpot pays out high game for each game and highest series.  With high participation, 2 spots will be paid per game and 2 spots for totals.
 
100% OF JACKPOT MONEY IS PAID OUT
Extra Totals Jackpots--$40 entry
3 additional Totals Jackpots will be available at $40 per jackpot.  Each Totals Jackpot will work as follows:
  • At least 1 in 4 will cash in each Jackpot
  • Payout is based on qualifying totals only
  • $35 per entry goes to prize fund, $5 to expenses
Brackets--$5/bracket
Set 1 will run for games 1-2-3
Set 2 will run for games 4-5-6
1st is $25 in each bracket
2nd is $10 in each bracket

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
*there is no limit on the number of brackets that may be entered