July 5, 2018 - Town and Country Lanes Westland Sweeper


Center:
Oil Pattern: MSBS Scarlett O'Kunis (42 feet)
Entry Fee: $45

QUALIFYING
Squad A -- 7:30pm
Check-In -- 6:15pm - 7:25pm

FORMAT
Qualifying: 4-games across 4 pairs of lanes.
Match Play: Cut to top 15 (based on 60 entries), then bowlers are seeded into a bracket. Single-game elimination matches for those who qualify.
Prize Ratio:  A minimum of 1 in 4 entries will cash in this event.

FORMAT IS BASED ON A FIELD OF 60 BOWLERS

MEMBERSHIP
There is a $10 membership once again for the 2018 Sprummer Sweeper Series, and it can be payable in any of the regions. $5 can be paid in the first event bowled and the other $5 can be paid at event #2 bowled.  If you pay the $10 at or before the kickoff event in this region, you will also receive $10 worth of raffle tickets, as we will be raffling off a bowling ball and perhaps other prizes as well.  The $10 membership only needs to be paid one time per Sprummer season and qualifies you for points in each region if you decide to bowl in other regions as well.  

METRO DETROIT SWEEPER REGION
This is event #18 for the Metro Detroit region of the 2018 Sprummer Sweeper Series.  Each bowler's top 9 events will count toward their individual points in this region, and the top 6 bowlers in points will automatically cash in this region's rolloff.  The top 6 bowlers for this region will also automatically cash in the 2018 Sprummer Sweeper Championship in September.  

PAST CHAMPIONS OF THIS EVENT
2017 - Craig Nidiffer
2016 - Aaron Lorincz

CONTACT
Brian Regan
cell (810) 240-6175
email brian@scratchbowling.com
PositionName1234Total
1Jeff Roche256228217182883
2Carleton Chambers227199189249864
3Justin Mandell234191210219854
4Chris Szczepaniak191212242188833
5James Wilk226234200148808
6Conner Weber166208226204804
7Dan Hochstein182241171205799
8John Shreve189178204197768
9Paige Podlaszuk193206182164745
10Aaron Radner212172197163744
11Charlie Zelechowski173170214168725
12Darrin Greene178189189164720
13Doug Moore156110201244711
14Jan Pocaigue133210197169709
15Tevon Hastings155225194134708
16Joe Petrucci175150192155672
17William Porch212159169124664
18Jonathon Dean175137189149650
19Alex Truskowski170148124174616
20Aaron Amin132135147175589
21Jamie Tadrick160163141121585
22Earnest Wilson1571641740495

Match 1

NameGame 1Total Score
Chris Szczepaniak251251
James Wilk148148

Match 2

NameGame 1Total Score
Justin Mandell202202
Conner Weber168168

Match 1

NameGame 1Total Score
Chris Szczepaniak205205
Jeff Roche148148

Match 2

NameGame 1Total Score
Carleton Chambers246246
Justin Mandell199199

Match 1

NameGame 1Total Score
Chris Szczepaniak194194
Carleton Chambers161161

With the increase to a $45 entry, we will be paying the center extra lineage of $1 per entry and will be paying at least one extra spot in the payout.  With 50 or more bowlers, we will pay 2 spots beyond the 1 in 4 ratio.  The goal will be to pay at least $50 for making the cut.

Payout Scenario #1 Payout Scenario #2

30 entries
1st -- $340
2nd --  $170
3rd/4th -- $90
5th to 8th -- $50
9th -- $40

Entry Breakdown $31 prizes, $5 expenses, $9 lineage
$31 x 30 entries = $930
Total Payout = $930

60 entries
1st -- $540
2nd -- $270
3rd/4th -- $140
5th to 8th -- $90
9th to 15th -- $50

16th to 17th -- $40

Entry Breakdown $31 prizes, $5 expenses, $9 lineage
$31 x 60 entries = $1860
Total Payout = $1880

 
OPTIONAL SIDE ACTION
Regular Jackpot--$10 entry
Each game:  $2 per entry goes to 1st
Totals:  $2 per entry goes to 1st
 
Super Jackpot -- $30 entry
Each game:  $5 per entry
Totals:  $5 per entry
Best 2:  $5 per entry

 
100% OF JACKPOT MONEY IS PAID OUT
Brackets--$2/bracket
Set 1 will run for games 1-2-3
Set 2 will run for games 4-3-2
1st is $10 in each bracket
2nd is $4 in each bracket