July 19, 2014 - Olympia Lanes

Runner-Up Gary Schluchter and Champion Elliot Smith

Runner-Up Gary Schluchter and Champion Elliot Smith



Center:
Oil Pattern: MSBS 38A (38 feet)
Entry Fee: $85

QUALIFYING SQUADS
Squad A -- Noon
Check-In -- 10:00am - 11:45am

FORMAT D
Qualifying: 6-games across 6 pairs of lanes.
Match Play: Cut to top 1/8 of the field or 13 (based on 100 entries), then bowlers bowl 6 more games of random match play with 30-pin bonus for each win and 15-pin bonus for ties.  12-game total pinfall determines a top 2, and those bowlers compete in a best 2 out of 3 final match for the championship.  12-game total pinfall determines the rest of the top 1/8 of the field.  The top 1/4 will cash.
Prize Ratio:  A minimum of 1 in 4 entries will cash in this event

FORMAT IS BASED ON A FULL FIELD OF 100 BOWLERS

INCENTIVES
With a minimum of 3 senior bowlers (50 and up), the highest non-cashing senior bowler will receive $90
With a minimum of 3 lady bowlers, the highest non-cashing lady will receive $90

CONTACT
Brian Regan
cell (810) 240-6175
email brian@scratchbowling.com

PositionName123456Total
1Elliot Smith2672032581991732781378
2Gary Schluchter2442142132372442251377
3Kevin Mikalouski2481592262322212541340
4Ari Wilson2032002472292212231323
5Ron Nelson, Jr.2372261772681892071304
6John Verbich1992572481661842331287
7Sam Rolph2102552901691841661274
8Ray Shinosky2452231911702082271264
9John Riffle1972261942042232021246
10Alex Regan2321742452082001821241
11Mike Charaus2231822042032421801234
12Terrell Peterson1792331882041892381231
13Michael Kittrell2521662032032441371205
14Vince DeFranco2172081642141831931179
15Andy Soukup1861511911812482191176
16Ryan Lakota1871662041872262051175
17Mark Cebelak1651731662182471971166
18Earon Vollmar2042031721702521591160
19Andre Parker1532161442532271551148
20Brooke Peterson1902362561671601391148
21Tyrus Bester1791592102231841811136
22Randy Hawks1692452271561781611136
23Aaron Lintz1672251991911831671132
24Joe Pettinato2151911501582012131128
25Justin Hauser1731662342371591571126
26Lon Peless2372161281432151851124
27Michael Izsak1751951891822131521106
28Robbie Krooswyk1692031591862031711091
29James Lewis, Jr.1821792341801741411090
30Kevin Kullman1341961802002111681089
31Dennis Thompson1732531751711721381082
32Nichole DePaul1771691751601981971076
33Albert Roche2151781631671651821070
34Ed Kulovitz, Jr.1791881581691432071044
35Keith McKeighan1402081681671371901010
36Janet Kulovitz138196173134145179965
37Wayne Kullman154167216128153142960
38Tony Smith140157200157143141938

Match 1

* Bowlers bowl 6 games of head to head matches, with the top 2 advancing to the finals
Pos.NameQual. ScoreBonusQual. ScoreBonusGame 1Game 2Game 3Game 4Total Score
1Elliot Smith13781202502072541732152612858
2Gary Schluchter1377901922202122232512272792
3Ron Nelson, Jr.1304902462152122572102302764
4Ari Wilson1323902341982412312431952755
5John Verbich12871201792211911922472132650
6Kevin Mikalouski1340302272142092051582012584

Match 1

This is a best 2 out of 3 game match for the title!
NameQual. ScoreBonusGame 1Total Score
Elliot Smith194177234605
Gary Schluchter179217193589

Match 2

NameQual. ScoreBonusTotal Score
Chris Priode000

The actual payout of this event will be posted here once the event has begun, and we know the number of entries.

Payout Scenario #1 Payout Scenario #2

60 entries
1st -- $1100
2nd --  $550
3rd -- $400
4th -- $300
5th  -- $200
6th -- $180
7th -- $160
8th -- $140
9th to 15th -- $100


*Highest non-cashing Senior -- $100
*Highest noncashing Lady -- $100

*must have a minimum of 3 in each division






Entry Breakdown $65 prizes, $8 expenses, $12 lineage
$65 x 60 entries = $3900
Total Payout = $3930

100 entries (full)
1st -- $1500
2nd -- $800
3rd -- $500
4th -- $400
5th -- $320
6th -- $280
7th -- $260
8th -- $240
9th -- $220
10th -- $200
11th -- $180
12th -- $160
13th --$140
14th to 25th -- $100
*Highest non-cashing Senior -- $100
*Highest noncashing Lady -- $100

*must have a minimum of 3 in each division


Entry Breakdown $65 prizes, $8 expenses, $12 lineage
$65 x 100 entries = $6500
Total Payout = $6600

The optional side action results will be posted here at the conclusion of the tournament

OPTIONAL SIDE ACTION
Regular Jackpot--$15 entry
Each game:  $2 per entry goes to 1st
Totals:  $2 per entry goes to 1st
            $1 per entry goes to 2nd

 
100% OF JACKPOT MONEY IS PAID OUT
Extra Totals Jackpots--$40 entry
3 additional Totals Jackpots will be available at $40 per jackpot.  Each Totals Jackpot will work as follows:
  • At least 1 in 4 will cash in each Jackpot
  • Payout is based on qualifying totals only
  • $35 per entry goes to prize fund, $5 to expenses
Brackets--$5/bracket
Set 1 will run for games 1-2-3
Set 2 will run for games 4-5-6
1st is $25 in each bracket
2nd is $10 in each bracket
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
*there is no limit on the number of brackets that may be entered