January 4, 2020 - Non-Champs Tournament



Center:
Oil Pattern: MSBS Turtle (44 feet)
Entry Fee: $85

REQUIREMENTS 
You simply needed to bowl in any MSBS event prior to this event in order to bowl.

QUALIFYING SQUADS
Squad A -- 10:00am
Check-In -- 8:45am-9:50am

FORMAT
Qualifying: 6 games across 6 pairs of lanes.
Eliminator Rounds: Cut to top 16 (based on 64 entries).  All qualifying pins are dropped, and all pins are dropped after each round.  If we get to a round of 3, it will be the final match.  No more than 16 bowlers will qualify for the Eliminator rounds.  
Elim. Round 1:  Top 16 bowl 2 games on 2 pairs of lanes, cut to top 8
Elim. Round 2:  Top 8 bowl 2 game, cut to top 4
Elim. Round 3:  Top 4 bowl 1 game, cut to top 2
Elim. Round 4:  Top 2 bowl 1 game for the title.
Prize Ratio:  A minimum of 1 in 4 entries will cash in this event

FORMAT IS BASED ON A FIELD OF 64 BOWLERS

CONTACT
Brian Regan
cell (810) 240-6175
email brian@scratchbowling.com
PositionName123456Total
1Jason Flaugh1771502451962461881202
2Ryan Briguglio2021601811912272231184
3Ben Lapointe1891711981682262231175
4Olivia Clark2032111771762141921173
5Kyle Clement1981901552451901931171
6Samantha Knight1791822062051961991167
7Gary Marshman1792331771581912261164
8Bailey Mavrick1521992101912022101164
9Jordan Dennie1851951422422241691157
10Josh Criscenti1752432011891541941156
11Dakota Neff1521911942311871911146
12Zack Colosimo2231462062101971611143
13Drake Csage1801691561911972351128
14Mike Cabot1762002241732101381121
15Kyle Lewis1682221482491891311107
16Eric Porter1541902131801851831105
17Jon Niemiec1751772131611921841102
18Matt Robson1511781471762262211099
19Kyler Bruce1841911472251611901098
20Harold Alcini2161691671761791871094
21Stephen Hammond1941652131621741821090
22Randy Woodwyk1611711422132081901085
23C.J. Carmien1631531621831892261076
24Jason Hess1951821471802001681072
25Derek Case1731851661951581881065
26Kevin Bochenek1662071881881651481062
27Jeff Califf1831631871751781701056
28Andrew Van DeCasteele1451751952061631691053
29Greg Rinkevich1901481971801701671052
30Zach Killbourne1871932011581551471041
31Jason Cook1131721981621872031035
32Justin Parkkila1661851721971481621030
33Rob Linn1491162132091781641029
34Scott Shepard1681711671741761691025
35Derek Lambert1401542141881691471012
36Anthony Bunch191159173139191145998
37Zack Woodwyk155176164145188169997
38Bradley Marsh150164129193176175987
39Alex Schneider150136168193156157960
40Ross Burnside140162188145157143935
41Scott Duff153146126163154163905
42Derek Mugerdichian102141120169152153837
43Austin Cross13113389141163157814
44Cyrus Holland125137118178125118801
45Stephen Hurlbut132118142134116132774
46Chuck Portman13600000136

Match 1

Pos.NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
1Jason Flaugh210209419
2Gary Marshman245165410
3Samantha Knight193202395
4Bailey Mavrick198195393
5Ben Lapointe221167388
6Kyle Clement170181351
7Zack Colosimo165184349
8Olivia Clark165175340
9Ryan Briguglio164168332
10Josh Criscenti169160329
11Jordan Dennie141183324
12Dakota Neff134165299

Match 2

Pos.NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
1Jason Flaugh277201478
2Kyle Clement217208425
3Bailey Mavrick212212424
4Samantha Knight190222412
5Gary Marshman222162384
6Ben Lapointe182145327

Match 3

Pos.NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
1Jason Flaugh184244428
2Bailey Mavrick211182393
3Kyle Clement158154312

The actual payout of this event will be posted here once the event has begun, and we know the number of entries.

Payout Scenario #1 Payout Scenario #2

44 entries
1st -- $1000
2nd --  $500
3rd -- $350
4th to 6th -- $180
7th to 11th -- $100


Entry Breakdown $65 prizes, $6 expenses, $14 lineage
$65 x 48 entries = $2860
Total Payout = $2890

90 entries
1st -- $1300
2nd -- $650
3rd -- $460
4th -- $360
5th to 8th -- $260
9th to 16th -- $160
17th to 30th -- $100
*Highest non-cashing Senior -- $100
*Highest noncashing Lady -- $100

*must have a minimum of 3 in each division


Entry Breakdown $65 prizes, $6 expenses, $14 lineage
$65 x 90 entries = $5850
Total Payout = $5990

The optional side action results will be posted here at the conclusion of the tournament

OPTIONAL SIDE ACTION
Regular Jackpot--$25 entry
Each game:  $2 per entry goes to 1st
                  $1 per entry goes to 2nd
Totals:  $4 per entry goes to 1st
            $2 per entry goes to 2nd
            $1 per entry goes to 3rd

 
100% OF JACKPOT MONEY IS PAID OUT
Extra Totals Jackpots--$40 entry
3 additional Totals Jackpots will be available at $40 per jackpot.  Each Totals Jackpot will work as follows:
  • At least 1 in 4 will cash in each Jackpot
  • Payout is based on qualifying totals only
  • $35 per entry goes to prize fund, $5 to expenses
Brackets--$5/bracket
Set 1 will run for games 1-2-3
Set 2 will run for games 4-5-6
1st is $25 in each bracket
2nd is $10 in each bracket

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
*there is no limit  on the $5 brackets