January 31, 2015 - Oak Lanes Challenge

Champion Lonnie Jones (left) and Runner-up Ronnie Sparks, Jr. (right)

Champion Lonnie Jones (left) and Runner-up Ronnie Sparks, Jr. (right)



Center:
Oil Pattern: Kegel Dead Man's Curve (43 feet)
Entry Fee: $65
QUALIFYING SQUADS
Squad A -- 10:00am
Check-In -- 8:45am - 10:00am

FORMAT E
Qualifying: 5 games across 5 pairs of lanes.
Eliminator Rounds: Cut to top 12 (based on 60 entries).  All qualifying pins are dropped, and all pins are dropped after each round.
Elim. Round 1:  Top 12 bowl 2 games on 2 pairs of lanes, cut to top 6
Elim. Round 2:  Top 6 bowl 1 game, cut to top 3
Elim. Round 3:  Top 3 bowl 1 game, cut to top 2
Elim. Round 4:  Top 2 bowl 1 game for the title.
Prize Ratio:  A minimum of 1 in 5 entries will cash in this event

FORMAT IS BASED ON A FIELD OF 60 BOWLERS

CONTACT
Brian Regan
cell (810) 240-6175
email brian@scratchbowling.com
PositionName12345Total
1Anthony Kennard2562132762062371188
2Ronnie Sparks, Jr.1782282262552681155
3Kurry Crayton2302042452252351139
4Dan Pollak2232581932232301127
5Monty Wonnacott2012202102462231100
6Danny Maine2202372452031921097
7Lonnie Jones1831922672002481090
8Kyle King2261992581842221089
9Jenna Pollak1602452351852461071
10Scott Stephens2691461842432291071
11Abed Daher1852462191862351071
12Dale DeCocker1842302161852481063
13Nick Kokenos2062222142351851062
14Mike Keith2212241702252121052
15Michael Davidson2441901802371951046
16Gary Schluchter2202352061931901044
17Dan Hochstein2131682372162041038
18Kerry Kreft2071942031912261021
19Andrew Knope2122251841962021019
20Michael Chism2091682452381571017
21Andrew Anderson2111732141792351012
22Adam Sordyl2561751621902281011
23Thomas McEwen, Jr.2152012541651671002
24Michael Crabtree186235196174205996
25Katie Bishop245172194196182989
26Mike Svilar182198201224182987
27Andrew Peterson244144201233159981
28Justin Pelc183195179192224973
29Mike Chapman (Garden City)181191203223175973
30Anthony Moses176188236201162963
31Ed Burbo179221192159209960
32Marcus Zinn193195169237164958
33Dakota Daniels198209166188181942
34Dan McLalin223179169173195939
35Roy Moebs187192181177200937
36Corey Fulton160211140201222934
37Gerald Guty157191221156202927
38Zack Colosimo217170167171178903
39Jeff Roche191158193191164897
40Rick Zohott170192179190161892
41Ali Daher105176208186210885
42Steven Cadwell215140153215162885
43Jordan Sanker159194190167173883
44John Badilla168167188176181880
45Mark Milasinovich147169184189190879
46Justin Jeffery176190176185152879
47Jim Semczak185160175169180869
48Michael Drouillard185207147123168830
49Andrew Kash125190164146153778
50Brian Riley1441859812094641

Match 1

Top 5 advance to Round 2
Pos.NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
1Kyle King232209441
2Ronnie Sparks, Jr.212222434
3Jenna Pollak221201422
4Lonnie Jones225196421
5Kurry Crayton207208415
6Dan Pollak190224414
7Anthony Kennard236177413
8Abed Daher191199390
9Danny Maine229148377
10Monty Wonnacott181179360

Match 1

Top 3 advance to Round 3
Pos.NameGame 1Total Score
1Kyle King270270
2Ronnie Sparks, Jr.224224
3Lonnie Jones212212
4Kurry Crayton208208
5Jenna Pollak180180

Match 1

Top 2 move on to the finals
Pos.NameGame 1Total Score
1Ronnie Sparks, Jr.266266
2Lonnie Jones257257
3Kyle King234234

Match 1

NameGame 1Total Score
Lonnie Jones279279
Ronnie Sparks, Jr.198198

The actual payout of this event will be posted here once the event has begun, and we know the number of entries.

Payout Scenario #1 Payout Scenario #2

60 entries
1st -- $1000
2nd --  $500
3rd -- $300
4th to 6th -- $160
7th to 12th -- $100

13th to 15th -- free entries


Entry Breakdown $48 prizes, $5 expenses, $12 lineage
$48 x 60 entries = $2880
Total Payout = $2880 + free entries

100 entries (full)
1st -- $1200
2nd -- $600
3rd -- $400
4th to 5th -- $300
6th to 10th -- $200
11th to 20th -- $100
21st to 25th -- free entries


Entry Breakdown $48 prizes, $5 expenses, $12 lineage
$48 x 100 entries = $4800
Total Payout = $4800 + free entries

 

The optional side action results will be posted here at the conclusion of the tournament

OPTIONAL SIDE ACTION
Regular Jackpot--$15 entry
This jackpot pays out high game for each game and highest series.  With high participation, 2 spots will be paid per game and 2 spots for totals.
 
100% OF JACKPOT MONEY IS PAID OUT
Extra Totals Jackpots--$40 entry
3 additional Totals Jackpots will be available at $40 per jackpot.  Each Totals Jackpot will work as follows:
  • At least 1 in 4 will cash in each Jackpot
  • Payout is based on qualifying totals only
  • $35 per entry goes to prize fund, $5 to expenses
Brackets--$5/bracket
Set 1 will run for games 1-2-3
Set 2 will run for games 4-5-6
1st is $25 in each bracket
2nd is $10 in each bracket

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
*there is no limit on the number of brackets that may be entered