January 27, 2018 - Kalamazoo Open


Center:
Oil Pattern: TBA
Entry Fee: $70

OIL PATTERN
Modified House Shot will be used

QUALIFYING SQUADS
Squad A -- 11:00am (Eastern)
Check-In -- 9:50am - 10:50am

FORMAT
Qualifying: 5-games across 5 pairs of lanes.
Eliminator: Cut to top 16 (based on a field of 60 entries), then bowlers compete in an Eliminator with the top 4 getting a BYE in round 1.  
Eliminator Round 1:  Places 5-16 (12 bowlers) bowl 2 games on 2 pairs of lanes.  Top 6 with the highest 2-game total pinfall will advance.
Eliminator Round 2:  Top 4 qualifiers join the 6 winners from Round 1.  These bowlers will bowl 2 games on 2 pairs of lanes.  Top 5 with the highest 2-game total pinfall will advance.  
Eliminator Round 3:  Top 5 will bowl 2 games on 2 pairs of lanes.  Top 2 with the highest 2-game total pinfall will advance to the Finals.
Eliminator Finals:  Top 2 will bowl 2 games on 2 pairs of lanes.  Highest 2-game total pinfall will determine the champion.
Prize Ratio:  1 in 4 entries will cash in this event

FORMAT IS BASED ON 60 ENTRIES

Any ties for positioon will be determined by a 9th and 10th frame rolloff.

CONTACT
Brian Regan
cell (810) 240-6175
email brian@scratchbowling.com
PositionName12345Total
1Derrick Norman2452682532342881288
2Michael Froman2022452482893001284
3Andre Gonzales2452222682782381251
4John Snyder2652252452462171198
5Bill Essman2572592122271951150
6Brian Sears2462572152002181136
7Brandon Gibson1832662582232041134
8Zach Brandt (GR)2362172391892451126
9Ryan Kosanke2072262192222481122
10Jimmy Jackson2472372321912131120
11Phil Anderson2452152152122251112
12Marc LaBarge2372102482111981104
13Marcus Neal2631822451652461101
14Charlie Brown2091862352372331100
15Kevin Mallory2342152132132221097
16Gary Schluchter2142252052472061097
17Charlie Tapp2061912152652181095
18Garrett Stout2272482122221831092
19Collin Rickey2452042152142111089
20Patrick Johnson2142582062072011086
21Brenden Kosanke2242041912042581081
22Brian Ivey2112031952312381078
23Andy Toole1701972262472371077
24Bobby Sanch1802891762152171077
25Doug Fedore2032242322261901075
26Josh Shreve2101552152422531075
27Chad Vendeville2292141882112201062
28Kyle Leamer2142221921752561059
29Caleb Turner2232461802131941056
30Nicholas French2122221712132151033
31Michael Schlabach2011792012432041028
32Randy Taft1602131842142551026
33Steve Marcus1802352381732001026
34Scott Patton1882182331921931024
35Robert Mireles2121932091872221023
36Mario Martinez2151911572362231022
37David Lijewski1772221882671591013
38Dan MacLelland2351621702352071009
39Jason Miner1921961831952361002
40James Skelly II2092102042121661001
41Christopher Pine2231802341841791000
42Xavier Muhammad183205186212212998
43Zack Isaacs159202178258196993
44Walter Tomlin175171235205193979
45Rich Meeks195223187157211973
46Nathan Rickey214192167220178971
47Jeremy Skelly206176207192187968
48James Cox269166172189172968
49Robert Robinson236193175203158965
50Gary Hutchison201170218194181964
51Randy Woodwyk227188181167201964
52Wes Weisser256184157172191960
53Robert Juntenen193225201168171958
54Tony Hewitt205185214153195952
55Tyler Wilds197204179207156943
56Zack Woodwyk144214175219170922
57Clint Kyles209165173166199912
58Matt Sumoski19424177225259879
59Troy Kyles167200137145191840
60Jourdan Frye133136195202166832
61Andrew Tanksley134135128124171692
62Jordan Orzech193179000372

Match 1

Top 6 from this round advance to round 2 to join the top 4 seeded bowlers from qualifying
Pos.NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
1Brian Sears242235477
2Charlie Brown237236473
3Brandon Gibson246216462
4Kevin Mallory268182450
5Zach Brandt (GR)205237442
6Ryan Kosanke242197439
7Bill Essman199234433
8Jimmy Jackson190234424
9Marc LaBarge187224411
10Gary Schluchter184218402
11Marcus Neal225166391
12Phil Anderson174196370

Match 2

Pos.NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
1Andre Gonzales254244498
2Michael Froman228268496
3Brian Sears205247452
4Kevin Mallory218212430
5Brandon Gibson157269426
6Ryan Kosanke174245419
7John Snyder223194417
8Charlie Brown225187412
9Zach Brandt (GR)186183369
10Derrick Norman182140322

Match 3

Pos.NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
1Brian Sears236255491
2Andre Gonzales247204451
3Brandon Gibson189236425
4Michael Froman197216413
5Kevin Mallory164235399

Match 1

NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
Andrew Gonzales233248481
Brian Sears244224468

The actual payout of this event will be posted here once the event has begun, and we know the number of entries.

Payout Scenario #1

60 entries
1st -- $1000
2nd --  $500
3rd to 5th -- $250
6th to 10th -- $150
11th to 16th -- $100


Entry Breakdown $53 prizes, $5 expenses, $12 lineage
$53 x 60 entries = $3180
Total Payout = $3600

The optional side action results will be posted here at the conclusion of the tournament

OPTIONAL SIDE ACTION
Regular Jackpot--$30 entry
This jackpot will be out high game each game, high series, and last game special.  
 
100% OF JACKPOT MONEY IS PAID OUT
Brackets--$5/bracket
Set 1 will run for games 1-2-3
Set 2 will run for games 3-4-5
1st is $25 in each bracket
2nd is $10 in each bracket

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
*there is a limit  of 125 each set on the $5 brackets