August 20, 2016 - Wapakoneta Small Town Challenge


Center:
Oil Pattern: MSBS Beefy Burrito 36 (Transfer Roller) (36 feet)
Entry Fee: $85
*WITH ENOUGH INTEREST, WE CAN ADD A 10:00AM SQUAD AND PUSH THE 2ND SQUAD BACK TO 2PM.  WE NEED PEOPLE TO LET US KNOW EARLY IF THEY PLAN ON ATTENDING IF WE ARE GOING TO MAKE THIS A TWO SQUAD EVENT.  MAX CAPACITY WOULD INCREASE TO 96 ENTRIES*

QUALIFYING SQUADS

Squad A -- 1:00pm
Check-In -- 11:30am - 12:50pm

FORMAT E
Qualifying: 5 games across 5 pairs of lanes.
Eliminator Rounds: Cut to top 16 (based on 64 entries).  All qualifying pins are dropped, and all pins are dropped after each round.
Elim. Round 1:  Top 16 bowl 2 games on 2 pairs of lanes, cut to top 8
Elim. Round 2:  Top 8 bowl 1 game, cut to top 4
Elim. Round 3:  Top 4 bowl 1 game, cut to top 2
Elim. Round 4:  Top 2 bowl 1 game for the title.
Prize Ratio:  A minimum of 1 in 4 entries will cash in this event with a maximum of 16 making the cut to the eliminator

FORMAT IS BASED ON A FULL FIELD OF 64 BOWLERS

CONTACT
Brian Regan
cell (810) 240-6175
email brian@scratchbowling.com
PositionName12345Total
1Chandler Stevens2102101751802781053
2Michael Schlabach1911921782252451031
3Anthony Kennard2181832382071701016
4Drew Klingler186187201189193956
5Brian Odom190167203173217950
6Kody Perrine167185180150231913
7Tyler Sosby150177192168220907
8Jimmie Ebeling179156196213149893
9Gary Schluchter178150191179189887
10Jim Thorbin154131195190209879
11Taylor Booth212150132208167869
12John Tovar156204165174166865
13Brian Regan156200205145158864
14Justin Starn167180184200127858
15Mike Kirian165140178137231851
16Thomas Smith156193191137170847
17Justin Knowles192160194128157831
18Kurry Crayton148147172172170809
19Christopher Springer147127175155165769
20Ethan Howell155127133157189761
21Brent Jones155185155137111743
22Phil Austin160134158157125734
23Mark Cope163135116169139722
24Roger Kramer143137151114111656

Match 1

Top 3 advance to round 2
Pos.NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
1Drew Klingler000
2Brian Odom000
3Chandler Stevens000
4Anthony Kennard000
5Michael Schlabach000
6Kody Perrine000

Match 1

Pos.NameGame 1Total Score
1Chandler Stevens256256
2Brian Odom201201
3Drew Klingler171171

Match 1

NameGame 1Total Score
Chandler Stevens232232
Brian Odom185185

The actual payout of this event will be posted here once the event has begun, and we know the number of entries.

Payout Scenario #1 Payout Scenario #2

64 entries
1st -- $1300
2nd --  $650
3rd/4th -- $350
5th to 8th -- $220
9th to 16th -- $120



Entry Breakdown $70 prizes, $5 expenses, $10 lineage
$70 x 64 entries = $4480
Total Payout = $4500

96 entries
1st -- $1500
2nd -- $750
3rd -- $550
4th to 6th -- $350
7th to 12th -- $200
13th to 24th -- $120


Entry Breakdown $70 prizes, $5 expenses, $10 lineage
$70 x 96 entries = $6720
Total Payout = $6730

The optional side action results will be posted here at the conclusion of the tournament

OPTIONAL SIDE ACTION
Regular Jackpot--$25 entry
Each game:  $2 per entry goes to 1st
                  $1 per entry goes to 2nd
Totals:  $4 per entry goes to 1st
            $2 per entry goes to 2nd
            $1 per entry goes to 3rd

Highest Low Game - $3 goes to 1st
 
100% OF JACKPOT MONEY IS PAID OUT
Extra Totals Jackpots--$40 entry
3 additional Totals Jackpots will be available at $40 per jackpot.  Each Totals Jackpot will work as follows:
  • At least 1 in 4 will cash in each Jackpot
  • Payout is based on qualifying totals only
  • $35 per entry goes to prize fund, $5 to expenses
Brackets--$5/bracket
Set 1 will run for games 1-2-3
Set 2 will run for games 3-4-5
1st is $25 in each bracket
2nd is $10 in each bracket

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
*there is no limit on the number of brackets that may be entered