April 3, 2016 - Holly Lanes Small Town Challenge

Runner-Up JR Raymond & Champion Brian Odom

Runner-Up JR Raymond & Champion Brian Odom



Center:
Oil Pattern: MSBS Elephant (41 feet)
Entry Fee: $65
QUALIFYING SQUADS
Squad A -- Noon
Check-In -- 10:30am - 11:45am

FORMAT E
Qualifying: 5 games across 5 pairs of lanes.
Eliminator Rounds: Cut to top 16 (based on 72 entries).  All qualifying pins are dropped, and all pins are dropped after each round.
Elim. Round 1:  Top 16 bowl 2 games on 2 pairs of lanes, cut to top 8
Elim. Round 2:  Top 8 bowl 1 game, cut to top 4
Elim. Round 3:  Top 4 bowl 1 game, cut to top 2
Elim. Round 4:  Top 2 bowl 1 game for the title.
Prize Ratio:  A minimum of 1 in 4 entries will cash in this event with a maximum of 16 making the cut to the eliminator (17th and 18th would still cash also with a full field of 72)

FORMAT IS BASED ON A FULL FIELD OF 72 BOWLERS

CONTACT
Brian Regan
cell (810) 240-6175
email brian@scratchbowling.com
PositionName12345Total
1Thomas Smith2302102232012431107
2Brian Regan1912061992232221041
3Corey Miller2081751931952651036
4JR Raymond2051702561952031029
5Sean Black2221982121822121026
6Kurry Crayton2092012111752241020
7Mike Keith1921841852422131016
8Kyle King2102041792361841013
9Keith Laajala2312341682011701004
10Brian Odom218175216165222996
11Mike Svilar191204212156233996
12Kyle Clement201183184204224996
13Robby Leser180237184205183989
14Kyle Koprowitz144233158215235985
15Gerald Bean182188190189221970
16Matthew Coleman210155180223202970
17Earon Vollmar196243181171173964
18Dustin Rose212136208168234958
19Frank Snodgrass143200207170233953
20George Bean230205170152189946
21Ronnie Sparks, Jr.211196184161180932
22Robert Rose203178159146245931
23Kevin Dyer174210165188191928
24Tom McVey, Jr.175210170184188927
25Carleton Chambers159180211163210923
26Carey Bock149160190217204920
27Chase Siburt195159195170192911
28Mike Anderson195162174207171909
29Keith Cross192170168224143897
30Josh Collopy155156169183226889
31Jon Rich169169182171198889
32Mike Calhoun136202145232172887
33Darius Edwards152193184194146869
34Anthony Barbour191192164193128868
35Justin Pelc206141175163180865
36Pat Brown146147176213182864
37Dylan Sayles172140200171173856
38John Tovar178143196190145852
39Bryan Finks186167157175159844
40Henry Fee190183161164146844
41Jordan Born152147148154225826
42Terrance Bell166177154144169810
43Keith Young (Essexville)147147173169162798
44Tony Perrino211168151133126789
45Joe Sordyl120156191186134787
46Tyler Martin155123135165142720

Match 1

Top 6 advance to round 2
Pos.NameGame 1Game 2Total Score
1JR Raymond232256488
2Corey Miller209221430
3Mike Keith184240424
4Kyle King243167410
5Brian Regan174234408
6Brian Odom157215372
7Kyle Clement191181372
8Mike Svilar200171371
9Sean Black183187370
10Kurry Crayton199158357
11Keith Laajala151190341
12Thomas Smith154163317

Match 2

Top 3 advance to round 3
Pos.NameGame 1Total Score
1JR Raymond235235
2Brian Regan226226
3Brian Odom192192
4Kyle King183183
5Mike Keith181181
6Corey Miller179179

Match 3

Top 2 advance to the final match
Pos.NameGame 1Total Score
1JR Raymond228228
2Brian Odom205205
3Brian Regan187187

Match 4

NameGame 1Total Score
Brian Odom211211
JR Raymond183183

The actual payout of this event will be posted here once the event has begun, and we know the number of entries.

Payout Scenario #1 Payout Scenario #2

48 entries
1st -- $800
2nd --  $400
3rd/4th -- $220
5th to 8th -- $120
9th to 12th -- $65


Entry Breakdown $45 prizes, $8 expenses, $12 lineage
$45 x 48 entries = $2160
Total Payout = $2380

72 entries
1st -- $1000
2nd -- $500
3rd/4th -- $250
5th to 8th -- $150
9th to 16th -- $90
17th to 18th -- $65


Entry Breakdown $45 prizes, $8 expenses, $12 lineage
$45 x 72 entries = $3240
Total Payout = $3450

The optional side action results will be posted here at the conclusion of the tournament

OPTIONAL SIDE ACTION
Regular Jackpot--$15 entry
This jackpot pays out high game for each game and highest series.  With high participation, 2 spots will be paid per game and 2 spots for totals.
 
100% OF JACKPOT MONEY IS PAID OUT
Extra Totals Jackpots--$40 entry
3 additional Totals Jackpots will be available at $40 per jackpot.  Each Totals Jackpot will work as follows:
  • At least 1 in 4 will cash in each Jackpot
  • Payout is based on qualifying totals only
  • $35 per entry goes to prize fund, $5 to expenses
Brackets--$5/bracket
Set 1 will run for games 1-2-3
Set 2 will run for games 4-5-6
1st is $25 in each bracket
2nd is $10 in each bracket

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
*there is no limit on the number of brackets that may be entered